Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State

The scheme aims to promote fine arts by providing financial assistance of up to ₹1,00,000 to artists from Gujarat for organizing art exhibitions abroad and in other states of India.

Artists
Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Gujarat
Category
Sports & Culture
How to Apply
Offline

About the Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State Scheme

The scheme "Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State" by the Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities Department, Government of Gujarat aims to encourage and promote artists originally from Gujarat in the field of fine arts—such as painting, sculpture, graphic arts, and photography—by offering financial assistance to organize exhibitions abroad and outside the state. The scheme ensures support for artists with a record of conducting prior solo or group exhibitions, helping them to gain national and international exposure through structured financial aid. The scheme is implemented by the Gujarat State Fine Arts Academy.

<br>

Benefits

  • Financial Assistance: Up to ₹1,00,000/- for organizing exhibitions abroad.

ParticularsMaximum Allowable AmountGallery rent and decoration15,000/-Transportation of artworks10,000/-Publication of catalogues or printed materials related to the exhibition₹25,000/-Framing, mounting, and display preparation of artworks₹20,000/-Inaugural ceremony, publicity, and advertisement costs₹15,000/-Artist’s accommodation, travel, food, local transport, and miscellaneous₹15,000/-<br>

<br>

Eligibility Criteria

  1. The applicant should be an artist originally from Gujarat.
  2. The applicant must have organized either:
  • Individual Artists: Artists practicing in fields of visual arts (painting, sculpture, printmaking, etc.) who wish to participate in or organize exhibitions outside Gujarat or internationally.
  • Registered Art Organizations or Groups: Art societies, academies, educational institutions, or cultural organizations that promote visual arts and are organizing such exhibitions.
  1. Applicants must exhibit a minimum of 30 original artworks at the exhibition for which financial assistance is being sought
  2. The exhibition must be:
  • Outside the State (interstate exhibitions), or
  • Outside the Country (international exhibitions abroad), and
  • Must be art-related, such as showcasing paintings, sculptures, mixed media, or visual art forms.

<br>

How to Apply for Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State

Application mode: Offline

Step 1: The interested applicant should download the prescribed format of the application form for the &amp;quot;Publication Support Scheme for Fine Arts&amp;quot; scheme.

Step 2: In the application form, provide all the mandatory details, including career details in the field of art, photographs, or color slides of work (self-attested, if required).

Step 3: Submit the duly filled and signed application form along with the supporting documents to the Gujarat State Fine Arts Academy.

Step 4: Request a receipt or acknowledgement from the concerned authority at the Academy office to whom the application has been submitted.

Note: Applications for book publication are invited every year through advertisement in daily newspapers.

&amp;gt; Contact Us:

&amp;gt; Gujarat State Academy of Fine Arts

&amp;gt; Ravi Shankar Rawal Kala Bhavan,

&amp;gt; Opposite Bhaikaka Bhavan,

&amp;gt; Law Garden, Ellisbridge,

&amp;gt; Ahmedabad - 380006.

&amp;gt; 079-26425562

&amp;gt; 079-26562558

<br>

<br>

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State scheme?

The scheme &amp;quot;Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State&amp;quot; by the Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities Department, Government of Gujarat aims to encourage and promote artists originally from Gujarat in the field of fine arts—such as painting, sculpture, g…

Who is eligible for Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State?

The applicant should be an artist originally from Gujarat. The applicant must have organized either: Individual Artists: Artists practicing in fields of visual arts (painting, sculpture, printmaking, etc.) who wish to participate in or organize exhibitions outside Gujarat or internationally. Regist…

What benefits does Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State provide?

Financial Assistance: Up to ₹1,00,000/- for organizing exhibitions abroad. ParticularsMaximum Allowable AmountGallery rent and decoration15,000/-Transportation of artworks10,000/-Publication of catalogues or printed materials related to the exhibition₹25,000/-Framing, mounting, and display preparat…

How can I apply for Assistance for Exhibitions Abroad and Out of State?

Step 1: The interested applicant should download the prescribed format of the application form for the &amp;quot;Publication Support Scheme for Fine Arts&amp;quot; scheme. Step 2: In the application form, provide all the mandatory details, including career details in the field of art, photographs,…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Jharkhand

Adivasi Sanskriti Evam Kala Kendra/Majhi Bhavan, Manki Munda Bhavan, Parha Bhavan, Pargana Bhavan, Dumkuria Bhavan Evam Gosade Nirman Tatha Majhi Than Shed Nirman Yojana

The "Adivasi Sanskriti Evam Kala Kendra/Majhi Bhavan, Manki Munda Bhavan, Parha Bhavan, Pargana Bhavan, Dumkuria Bhavan Evam Gosade Nirman Tatha Majhi Than Shed Nirman Yojana" by the Welfare Department, Jharkhand, aims to preserve & develop tribal culture & traditions by providing essential cultural

Sports & Culture Details
State Uttarakhand

Akhil Bharatiya Civil Services Pratiyogita

The scheme aims to provide an opportunity for personnel from various government departments of the state to participate annually in the All-India level competitions in various sports, organized by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India.

Sports & Culture Details
State Goa

All Goa One-Act Play Competition in Konkani

The scheme aims to attract youth towards dramatic activities and promote Goan culture through Konkani theatre. It provides cash awards, mementos, and certificates for best One-Act Play performances along with individual category awards for youth, clubs, and associations.

Sports & Culture Details
State Gujarat

Ambubhai Purani Award

The scheme "Ambubhai Purani Award" by the Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities Department, Gujarat, aims to recognize outstanding contributions in the field of gymnasiums (Akhadas) through the conferment of the Gymnasium Jyotirdhar Ambubhai Purani Award and financial assistance of ₹51,000/-.

Sports & Culture Details
State Uttarakhand

Appointment of Contract Sports Coaches

The scheme facilitates the annual appointment of contract-based sports coaches to conduct various local training camps across Uttarakhand, thereby promoting employment opportunities and strengthening the state’s grassroots sports infrastructure.

Sports & Culture Details
State Gujarat

Art Exhibition Assistance in the State

The scheme "Art Exhibition Assistance in the State" by the Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities Department, Government of Gujarat aims to promote visual arts by supporting local artists through financial assistance.

Sports & Culture Details