Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor)

This scheme has been introduced by the Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Cooperation Department, Gujarat. It aims to provide financial assistance to farmers for purchasing tractors, promoting farm mechanization and increasing farm power availability.

Farmer
Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Gujarat
Category
Agriculture,Rural & Environment
How to Apply
Online

About the Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor) Scheme

The scheme "Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor)" introduced by the Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Cooperation Department, Gujarat, aims to support farmers by offering subsidies for the purchase of tractors. It ensures that modern agricultural equipment reaches farmers, enhancing productivity and efficiency.

Benefits

  • Subsidy Assistance: 25% of the cost for:
  1. Models up to 40 PTO HP (Max ₹45,000/-).
  2. Models above 40 PTO HP and up to 60 PTO HP (Max ₹60,000/-).

> Note:

  • Minimum Time Limit (in Years) for Reclaiming Benefits: 10 years.

Eligibility Criteria

  • The applicant should be a landholding farmer.
  • The applicant should belong to the Gujarat state.

> Note:

  • Beneficiary farmers can receive the benefit of one tractor component per land record (8 A).
  • Among the holders of a land record mentioned in 8-A, if there is more than one farmer, only one of these farmers will get benefits.
  • If a farmer holds multiple land records or has a name in multiple land records, the benefits will be availed by the farmer on a single land record only.
  • The benefits are available once every 10 years per land record.

How to Apply for Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor)

Application mode: Online

Step 1: The applicant may visit and apply online at I-Khedut Portal: https://ikhedut.gujarat.gov.in/

Step 2: On the home page, click on ‘Schemes’ and then click on ‘Agricultural Schemes’.

Step 3: Now select the scheme, click on the ‘Apply’ button and an application page will open.

Step 4: Click on "Apply New" button and submit a new application.

Step 5: Click on the "Update Application" button to add corrections to the application.

Step 6: Once the application is done, confirm it.

Step 7: Take a print out of the confirmed application.

Step 8: Applicant can also check their Application Status/View/Print/Upload Application details from the below link: https://ikhedut.gujarat.gov.in/public/frm_Applicant_Corner.aspx

  • Note: Application will be accepted on the principle of first come, first serve bases within the target limits.

> Contact Us: Click here.

Exclusions

<br>

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor) scheme?

The scheme &amp;quot;Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor)&amp;quot; introduced by the Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Cooperation Department, Gujarat, aims to support farmers by offering subsidies for the purchase of tractors. It ensures that modern…

Who is eligible for Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor)?

The applicant should be a landholding farmer. The applicant should belong to the Gujarat state. The applicant must purchase the Tractor from an authorized dealer. &gt; Note: Beneficiary farmers can receive the benefit of one tractor component per land record (8 A). Among the holders of a land recor…

What benefits does Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor) provide?

Subsidy Assistance: 25% of the cost for: Models up to 40 PTO HP (Max ₹45,000/-). Models above 40 PTO HP and up to 60 PTO HP (Max ₹60,000/-). Note: Minimum Time Limit (in Years) for Reclaiming Benefits: 10 years.

How can I apply for Assistance to Farmers to Purchase Heavy Farm Equipment (Tractor)?

Step 1: The applicant may visit and apply online at I-Khedut Portal: https://ikhedut.gujarat.gov.in/ Step 2: On the home page, click on ‘Schemes’ and then click on ‘Agricultural Schemes’. Step 3: Now select the scheme, click on the ‘Apply’ button and an application page will open. Step 4: Click on…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Puducherry

"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"

The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Uttarakhand

Krishak Utpadak Kshati Sahayata Yojana

The scheme aims to provide financial assistance and compensation to farmers in the event of loss or damage to crops, livestock, or agricultural land caused by fire, flood, or heavy rains in the notified areas of the state.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Assam

"Agricultural Income Tax Holiday" under the "Assam Tea Industries Special Incentives Scheme"

The scheme aims to ensure long-term financial sustainability of the Tea industry and to incentivize manufacturers to move from Crush, Tear, Curl tea to Orthodox tea production. The scheme is implemented by the Finance Department and the Industries & Commerce Department, Government of Assam.

Banking,Financial Services and Insurance Details
State Puducherry

"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"

"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries" is introduced to increase marine fish production through subsidies for the annual premiums for insurance coverage paid by the mechanized boat operators.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Puducherry

"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme

"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme was introduced by the Dept of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare, UT of Puducherry. The paddy farmers residing in the Yanam region are provided a back-ended investment subsidy at ₹4,000/- per hectare.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Puducherry

"Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"

The scheme "Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" is introduced by the Dept of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare, Govt of Puducherry to increase marine fish production by extending grants for the conversion/modernization of mechanized boats for deep-sea fishing.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details