Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Agriculture Information Unit Scheme

The key objective is to disseminate information on Scientific methods of cultivation to extension staff and farming community through media such as pamphlets, leaflets, radio, television etc. and participating/holding awareness programs by means of exhibitions, seminars etc.

Farmer
Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Meghalaya
Category
Agriculture,Rural & Environment
How to Apply
Offline

About the Agriculture Information Unit Scheme Scheme

The “Agriculture Information Unit Scheme” is a State Plan Scheme, which is implemented by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of Meghalaya. The objective of the scheme is to provide free distribution of information leaflets, booklets, etc. Sponsoring farmers' groups, and self-help groups to participate in and/ or organize trade fairs, expos, and exhibitions within and outside the state.

Benefits

> Pattern of Assistance:

  • Free distribution of information leaflets, package of practices, booklets etc., including sponsoring Farmers Group, SHG to exposure programmes like trade fairs, expos, exhibitions in and outside the State.

> Type of Assistance and Entitlement (If any):

  • Farmers Exposure Trip, Holding Crop Competition, Printing of booklets, leaflets, farmer calendar, publications, observation of World Food Day, Sponsoring farmers to participate in Trade Fair, Exhibition, Kisan Mela.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. The applicant should be a resident of Meghalaya.
  2. The applicant should be a bonafide farmer engaged in agriculture.

How to Apply for Agriculture Information Unit Scheme

Application mode: Offline

> Application Process:

To avail the benefits of the scheme, the bonafide farmers can approach the nearest Agriculture Development Officer of a CD Block/Agriculture Circle.

> Mode of Selection of Beneficiary(s):

Does not arise. All farmers can avail of publication materials on a first come first serve basis.

> Whom to Contact:

  1. Agriculture Information Officer, Directorate of Agriculture.
  2. District Agriculture Officers of the concerned districts.
  3. Sub-divisional Officers of the concerned sub-divisions.
  4. Agriculture Development Officers of the concerned Community and Rural Development Blocks.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Agriculture Information Unit Scheme scheme?

The “Agriculture Information Unit Scheme” is a State Plan Scheme, which is implemented by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of Meghalaya. The objective of the scheme is to provide free distribution of information leaflets, booklets, etc. Sponso…

Who is eligible for Agriculture Information Unit Scheme?

The applicant should be a resident of Meghalaya. The applicant should be a bonafide farmer engaged in agriculture.

What benefits does Agriculture Information Unit Scheme provide?

Pattern of Assistance: Free distribution of information leaflets, package of practices, booklets etc., including sponsoring Farmers Group, SHG to exposure programmes like trade fairs, expos, exhibitions in and outside the State. > Type of Assistance and Entitlement (If any): Farmers Exposure Tri…

How can I apply for Agriculture Information Unit Scheme?

> Application Process: To avail the benefits of the scheme, the bonafide farmers can approach the nearest Agriculture Development Officer of a CD Block/Agriculture Circle. > Mode of Selection of Beneficiary(s): Does not arise. All farmers can avail of publication materials on a first come fir…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Puducherry

"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"

The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Uttarakhand

Krishak Utpadak Kshati Sahayata Yojana

The scheme aims to provide financial assistance and compensation to farmers in the event of loss or damage to crops, livestock, or agricultural land caused by fire, flood, or heavy rains in the notified areas of the state.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Assam

"Agricultural Income Tax Holiday" under the "Assam Tea Industries Special Incentives Scheme"

The scheme aims to ensure long-term financial sustainability of the Tea industry and to incentivize manufacturers to move from Crush, Tear, Curl tea to Orthodox tea production. The scheme is implemented by the Finance Department and the Industries & Commerce Department, Government of Assam.

Banking,Financial Services and Insurance Details
State Puducherry

"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"

"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries" is introduced to increase marine fish production through subsidies for the annual premiums for insurance coverage paid by the mechanized boat operators.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Puducherry

"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme

"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme was introduced by the Dept of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare, UT of Puducherry. The paddy farmers residing in the Yanam region are provided a back-ended investment subsidy at ₹4,000/- per hectare.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Puducherry

"Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"

The scheme "Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" is introduced by the Dept of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare, Govt of Puducherry to increase marine fish production by extending grants for the conversion/modernization of mechanized boats for deep-sea fishing.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details