Skip to content
Central Government Scheme Ministry Of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Coir Vikas Yojana- Export Market Promotion Scheme

Coir Board is implementing the Central Sector Scheme “Export Market Promotion Scheme” with a view to improve the export performance of Indian Coir Sector through various export market promotion activities.

Coir Worker
Ministry / Dept.
Ministry Of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Scheme Level
Central
Applicable In
All India (Central Scheme)
Category
Business & Entrepreneurship
How to Apply
Online

About the Coir Vikas Yojana- Export Market Promotion Scheme Scheme

Coir Board is implementing the Central Sector Scheme “Export Market Promotion Scheme” with a view to improving the export performance of the Indian Coir Sector through various export market promotion activities such as sponsoring delegations, participation in seminars and conferences, organizing participation in international fairs, undertaking generic publicity abroad, extending financial assistance to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Exporters, presenting Coir Industry Awards on an annual basis to recognize the outstanding performance in the areas of export, domestic trade, R&D, functioning of units & societies etc. The programmes are implemented in accordance with the approved Export Market Promotion Guidelines.

<br>

Benefits

  • Delegation, Consultancy &amp;amp;amp; Information Support: Assistance is provided for business delegations, expert consultancy, and access to relevant market information. - Training &amp;amp;amp; Capacity Building: Support is given for participation in international seminars, conferences, and export-related training programmes. - International Promotion Activities: Assistance is available for participating in international fairs, product promotion events, catalogue shows, and buyer-seller meets to promote coir products. - Publicity Abroad: Financial support is provided for promoting coir products in international markets through various publicity activities - Market Development Assistance: Support is extended to explore and develop new international markets for coir products. - Coir Industry Awards: Recognition and awards are provided to encourage excellence in the coir industry. - Support for International Exhibitions &amp;amp;amp; Trade Fairs: Financial assistance is provided for participation in exhibitions and trade fairs in India and abroad, including:
  1. Space Rent: 100% reimbursement subject to a maximum of ₹1,00,000/- or actual rent paid, whichever is lower. 1. Airfare: 100% reimbursement of economy class airfare, subject to a maximum of ₹1,50,000/- (abroad) and ₹1,00,000/- (within India) or actual fare, whichever is lower, for one representative. 1. Freight Charges: Reimbursement of actual charges subject to a maximum of ₹25,000/- (abroad) and ₹20,000/- (within India) per exporter/enterprise.

<br>

Eligibility Criteria

  • Manufacturers, Entrepreneurs, and Exporters of Coir are eligible to apply under the scheme.
  • Exporters and micro, small &amp;amp; medium enterprises of coir and coir products should be registered with the Coir Board, and would be eligible for assistance under the scheme, provided they have not availed the facility from any other source for the same purpose.
  • The Enterprise/exporter shall not have been charged/debarred/ prosecuted/ blacklisted under the Foreign Trade Policy of the Government of India or by the Coir Board.

Note: If any other financial assistance has been received from the Coir Board for the same purpose, the assistance already received will be deducted from the eligible amount of assistance and the balance alone shall be paid.

<br>

How to Apply for Coir Vikas Yojana- Export Market Promotion Scheme

Application mode: Online

&lt;br&gt;

Step 1: The application forms can be obtained from the Coir Board HO, and can also be downloaded from the website.

Step 2: Completed applications/ online applications (printouts of the online applications shall be forwarded subsequently) should reach the following address: Secretary, Coir Board, Coir House, M G Road, Kochi-16, along with necessary supporting documents on or before the stipulated date and time.

<br>

Exclusions

<br>

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Coir Vikas Yojana- Export Market Promotion Scheme scheme?

Coir Board is implementing the Central Sector Scheme “Export Market Promotion Scheme” with a view to improving the export performance of the Indian Coir Sector through various export market promotion activities such as sponsoring delegations, participation in seminars and confer…

Who is eligible for Coir Vikas Yojana- Export Market Promotion Scheme?

Manufacturers, Entrepreneurs, and Exporters of Coir are eligible to apply under the scheme. Exporters and micro, small &amp;amp; medium enterprises of coir and coir products should be registered with the Coir Board, and would be eligible for assistance under the scheme, provided they have not avail…

What benefits does Coir Vikas Yojana- Export Market Promotion Scheme provide?

Delegation, Consultancy &amp;amp;amp; Information Support: Assistance is provided for business delegations, expert consultancy, and access to relevant market information. - Training &amp;amp;amp; Capacity Building: Support is given for participation in international seminars, conferences, and expor…

How can I apply for Coir Vikas Yojana- Export Market Promotion Scheme?

&lt;br&gt; Step 1: The application forms can be obtained from the Coir Board HO, and can also be downloaded from the website. Step 2: Completed applications/ online applications (printouts of the online applications shall be forwarded subsequently) should reach the following address: Secretary, Coi…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

Central All India

Consortia & Tender Marketing Scheme

The scheme aims to facilitate Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) in marketing their products and services through individual or collective participation in tenders via consortia. It helps MSEs secure bulk orders, improve competitiveness, and access government procurement opportunities.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector: State Capital Investment Subsidy

“State Capital Investment Subsidy” incentives under “Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector” scheme implemented by the Dept. of MSME & T, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide subsidy of the fixed capital investment made for its approved project.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
Central All India

Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana: Khadi Vikas Yojana

The scheme aims to increase productivity and wages of Khadi artisans, improve production infrastructure, boost employment and sales, revive traditional rural skills, modernize sales outlets, and promote marketing and exports.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators

“Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators” incentives under the “WBIS” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement incentives with SGST payments for purchasing tents, dinghies, adventure & sports equipment, and related accessories.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment

“Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment” incentives under “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement of expenditure incurred for paying contribution towards ESI and EPF.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Capacity Utilisation

“Capacity Utilisation” incentives under the “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” implemented by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR) over and above the maximum permissible FAR as may be fixed by the competent authority.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details