Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers

The "Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers" by the Delhi Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Labour Department, Delhi, is a welfare scheme that provides funeral assistance of ₹10,000/- in case of death of a member to their nominees/dependents.

Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Delhi
Category
Social welfare & Empowerment
How to Apply
Online

About the Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers Scheme

The "Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers" by the Delhi Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Labour Department, Delhi, is a welfare scheme for the registered workers of the board. Through this scheme, funeral assistance of ₹10,000/- is provided to the nominees/dependents of the member in case of his/her death from the date of joining membership of the fund.

Benefits

  • Assistance of ₹10,000/- is provided to the nominees/dependents of the member in case of his/her death from the date of joining membership of the fund.

<br>

Eligibility Criteria

> For Registration

  • The applicant should be a resident of Delhi.
  • The applicant should be a Building/Construction Worker.
  • The applicant should be between 18 and 60 years.
  • The applicant should have served the Board for at least 90 days in a given year.

> For Application

  • The nominees/dependents who have lost any registered member/worker of the due to death.

<br>

How to Apply for Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers

Application mode: Online

> Registration

Step 1: Visit the DBoCWWB website and click “Register Now”.

Step 2: Enter the following mandatory details: Aadhaar Card Number, Name as on Aadhar Card, Mobile Number, Date of Birth (as on Aadhar Card), Gender, etc. Create a password and confirm it. Click “Register”. You will be redirected to the registration page.

Step 3: On the registration page, fill in the mandatory details (Father Name, Mother Name, Photograph, Applicant’s Video, etc) and upload the mandatory documents in the specified filetype and filesize. Click “Save &amp; Next”.

Step 4: On the next page, enter the mandatory details regarding your work/workplace (Previous/Current Employer Details, Proof of 90 Days Employment, etc) and upload the mandatory documents in the specified filetype and filesize. Click “Save &amp; Next”.

Step 5: Click on “Add Family Members” to avail the benefits of various schemes.

Step 6: In the next window, add your Bank Account details.

Step 7: In the next window, upload your Aadhaar Card, Address Proof, Birth Proof, Employment Proof, Bank Account details etc.

Step 8: In the next window, the &quot;Affidavit of the Applicant&quot; will be displayed. Verify all the details, and click on the checkbox.

Step 9: Proceed for the online registration fee of ₹25/- through a Debit Card/ Internet Banking/ UPI.

Step 10: Enter the OTP received on your registered mobile number to apply. Note down the Application Number for future reference. Download the acknowledgement receipt.

> Track Your Application

Visit the homepage of the website regularly and click on &quot;Track Your Application&quot; to check the status of your application.

> Application

Step 1: Visit the DBoCWWB website and click “Apply for Scheme”.

Step 2: Log in through Aadhaar Number/ Registration Card/ OTP.

Step 3: Apply for the “Funeral Assistance” scheme.

<br>

> Helpline Number (24x1) : 011-41236600

> DBOCWWB Department

> Number (office hours: 9:30AM - 6:00PM) : 011-23813846

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers scheme?

The &amp;quot;Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers&amp;quot; by the Delhi Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Labour Department, Delhi, is a welfare scheme for the registered workers of the board. Through this scheme, funeral assistance of ₹10,000/-…

Who is eligible for Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers?

For Registration The applicant should be a resident of Delhi. The applicant should be a Building/Construction Worker. The applicant should be between 18 and 60 years. The applicant should have served the Board for at least 90 days in a given year. For Application The nominees/dependents who have lo…

What benefits does Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers provide?

Assistance of ₹10,000/- is provided to the nominees/dependents of the member in case of his/her death from the date of joining membership of the fund. <br

How can I apply for Funeral Assistance for the Construction Workers?

Registration Step 1: Visit the DBoCWWB website and click “Register Now”. Step 2: Enter the following mandatory details: Aadhaar Card Number, Name as on Aadhar Card, Mobile Number, Date of Birth (as on Aadhar Card), Gender, etc. Create a password and confirm it. Click “Register”. You will be redirec…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Puducherry

"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"

The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Madhya Pradesh

Burial and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme in Case of Death of Unregistered Laborer During Work at Construction Site

Launched in 2014, the "Funeral and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme for Unregistered Laborers" is a welfare scheme by the M.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh, providing funeral assistance and ex-gratia payments in case of death or permanent disability.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Andhra Pradesh

Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expense

The "Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expenses" aims to provide financial assistance for funeral expenses of a deceased Brahmin in their family, where the family has no other means to meet the same. This scheme covers Andhra Pradesh all 13 districts, to meet the funeral expenses of the deceased Brahmi.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Karnataka

Incentive For The Intra Caste Marriage within Scheduled Tribe Community

The scheme "Incentive for Intra Caste Marriage within the Scheduled Tribe Community" was launched by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka. The scheme provides an incentive of ₹2,00,000/- to couples who are both from the Scheduled Tribe community but belong to different sub-caste.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Chhattisgarh

Mukhyamantri Shramik Aujaar Sahayata Yojana

The Labor Department of Chhattisgarh launched this scheme on October 1, 2010, under the "Building and Construction Workers Welfare Board." Tool kits are distributed to construction workers on an annual basis as part of this initiative.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Kerala

Self-Employment loan scheme for Minority Widows, Divorcees / Abandoned Women

The scheme aims to provide self-employment loans to women from minority communities. Financial assistance with a 20% subsidy is provided to widows, divorced women, and abandoned women from minority communities. The scheme is implemented by the KSMDFC.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details