Skip to content
Central Government Scheme Ministry Of Social Justice and Empowerment

Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme

To provide high-quality free coaching to economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), and eligible beneficiaries of the PM CARES Children Scheme for competitive exams in public and private sector employment and admission into professional courses.

Scheduled Caste (SC) Other Backward Class (OBC)
Ministry / Dept.
Ministry Of Social Justice and Empowerment
Scheme Level
Central
Applicable In
All India (Central Scheme)
Category
Education & Learning, Social welfare & Empowerment
How to Apply
Online

About the Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme Scheme

The scheme named "Scheme of Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme" is an Education Scheme by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The objective of the Scheme is to provide coaching of good quality for economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) candidates to enable them to appear in competitive examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in the Public/Private Sector and/or for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher education institutions. The Scheme will be implemented by the Ministry with the assistance of Dr Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) through Central Universities empanelled under the Scheme.

<br>

> Category-wise Ratio of Candidates

  1. 3500 students will be selected under this scheme annually.
  2. Maximum Limit:
  • A total of 100 students per Central University can be admitted (excluding PM CARES beneficiaries).
  1. Category-Wise Ratio:
  • The SC:OBC ratio must be maintained at 70:30.
  1. Minimum SC Representation:
  • The percentage of SC students must not fall below 70%.
  • In case of non-availability of sufficient SC candidates, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) may relax the ratio.
  • However, SC representation cannot be reduced below 50% under any circumstances.
  1. Reservation for Female Candidates:
  • 30% of the slots under each category (SC and OBC) are reserved for female candidates.
  1. Relaxation for Female Quota:
  • If adequate female candidates are not available in any category, male candidates from the same category will be considered to fill the reserved slots
  1. All willing/eligible beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme would be admitted by the Central University irrespective of crossing the 100 slots allotted.

Benefits

  1. Stipend
  • ₹4,000 per month (up to a maximum of 12 months)
  1. Interview Incentive
  • ₹15,000 for students who clear the mains stage of Central/State Civil Services (Class I & II)
  1. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)
  • All financial benefits (stipend & fees) are transferred directly to the student's Aadhaar-linked bank account
  1. Course Fee Coverage are as follows:

CourseMaximum Total Course Fee in RupeesMinimum and maximum duration of course in monthsCivil Services Exam by UPSC/SPSCs₹75,000/-12 monthsSSC/RRB₹40,000/-6 months - 9 monthsBanking/Insurance/ PSU/CLAT₹50,000/-6 months - 9 monthsJEE/NEET₹75,000/-9 months - 12 monthsIES₹75,000/-9 months - 12 monthsCAT /CMAT₹50,000/-6 months - 9 monthsGRE/GMAT/SAT/ IELTS/TOFEL₹35,000/-3 months - 6 monthsCA-CPT/GATE₹75,000/-9 months - 12 monthsCPL Courses₹30,000/-6 months - 9 monthsNDA/CDS₹20,000/-3 months - 4 months<br>

<br>

Eligibility Criteria

&gt; For students belonging to SCs and OBCs Category:

  1. The applicant should be a student.
  2. The applicant should be from Scheduled Caste or Other Backward Class.
  3. The total annual family income of the applicant (from all sources) should be ₹8,00,000/- or less.
  4. For the competitive exams for which the qualifying exam is class 12th, the candidate should have passed class 12th or be studying in class 12th as of the date of receiving the benefit under the scheme.
  5. Further, in case of competitive exams for which the qualifying exam is Undergraduate level, the candidate should have completed the undergraduate level course or studying in the final year of the undergraduate course concerned at the time of receiving the benefit under the scheme shall be eligible.
  6. Benefits under the Scheme can be availed by a particular student not more than twice, irrespective of the number of chances he/she may be entitled to take in a particular competitive examination and irrespective of the number of stages in the exam.
  7. The applicant should not already be availing of the benefits of any other coaching scheme.

&lt;br&gt;

NOTE: A list of beneficiaries availing the scheme will also be uploaded on the website of the Ministry and shall be shared with Central Universities/Central Institutes to avoid the possibility of the candidate availing benefits of a similar coaching scheme simultaneously or more than twice.

&lt;br&gt;

&gt; For beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme:

  • All beneficiaries of the PM CARES Children Scheme who have a certificate (with beneficiary ID) issued by the Central Government confirming their status as beneficiaries are eligible.
  • There will be no income or caste-related restrictions for such beneficiaries to avail of the benefits under this scheme.

How to Apply for Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme

Application mode: Online

> Mode of Application:

  • Applications must be submitted online only through the respective empanelled Central University.
  • Offline applications will not be accepted.

<br>

> Notification &amp; Advertisement:

  • Central Universities will issue public advertisements inviting applications from eligible candidates.

Exclusions

  1. For the competitive exams for which the qualifying exam is class 12th, students having less than 50% marks in their class 10th exam, shall not be considered under the scheme.
  2. Further, in case of competitive exams for which the qualifying exam is Under Graduate level, students having less than 50% marks in their class XII exam, shall not be considered under the scheme.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme scheme?

The scheme named &amp;quot;Scheme of Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme&amp;quot; is an Education Scheme by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The objective of the Scheme is to prov…

Who is eligible for Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme?

&gt; For students belonging to SCs and OBCs Category: The applicant should be a student. The applicant should be from Scheduled Caste or Other Backward Class. The total annual family income of the applicant (from all sources) should be ₹8,00,000/- or less. For the competitive exams for which the qu…

What benefits does Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme provide?

Stipend ₹4,000 per month (up to a maximum of 12 months) Interview Incentive ₹15,000 for students who clear the mains stage of Central/State Civil Services (Class I &amp; II) Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) All financial benefits (stipend &amp; fees) are transferred directly to the student&39;s Aadhaa…

How can I apply for Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs and beneficiaries of PM CARES Children Scheme?

Mode of Application: Applications must be submitted online only through the respective empanelled Central University. Offline applications will not be accepted. <br Notification &amp; Advertisement: Central Universities will issue public advertisements inviting applications from eligible candidates.

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

Central All India

AICTE SHORT TERM TRAINING PROGRAMME-SFURTI SCHEME

Short Term Training Programme-SFURTI Program aims to provide financial assistance from AICTE to the institutions for conducting faculty and student trainings to enable faculty members and students in the field of technical education.

Education & Learning Details
State Gujarat

Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University

The scheme "Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University" provides a monthly fellowship to meritorious Post-Graduate students across various faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University.

Education & Learning Details
State Uttarakhand

Freeship less than ₹1,00,000 (UG students only)

The scheme "Freeship Less than ₹1,00,000 only for UG students" by the Dean Student Welfare, GBPUAT, Pantnagar aims to support meritorious undergraduate students from low-income families. This Freeship scheme provides full tuition fee exemption to eligible students.

Education & Learning Details
State Madhya Pradesh

Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students

The scheme "Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students" aims to provide financial assistance to backward class students studying at the pre-matriculation level in India. Monthly scholarships of varying amounts are provided to eligible students.

Education & Learning Details
State Chhattisgarh

Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana

Chhattisgarh State Government started a scheme "Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana" for unorganized worker on 28 April 2012.

Education & Learning Details
State Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu

Supply of School Uniform , Shoes Socks to all Students for Std IX to XII

Supply of School Uniform, Shoes Socks to all Students for IX to XII studying in Govt Schools

Education & Learning Details