Free Computer Training
The scheme aims to provide a one-year free training course (Computer / Accounting / Web Designing / Digital Marketing) to ex-servicemen, serving soldiers, their widows, and dependents who have passed the 12th standard.
About the Free Computer Training Scheme
The scheme "Free Computer Training" is implemented by the State Sainik Board under the Sainik Welfare Department, Government of Uttarakhand. The scheme aims to provide a one-year free training course (Computer / Accounting / Web Designing / Digital Marketing) to ex-servicemen, serving soldiers, their widows, and dependents who have passed the 12th standard.
<br>
Benefits
Under this scheme, eligible beneficiaries are provided with a one-year free training course in Computer, Accounting, Web Designing, or Digital Marketing.
<br>
Eligibility Criteria
- The applicant must be a resident of Uttarakhand.
- The applicant must be an ex-serviceman, serving soldier, widow of a serviceman, or their dependent, and must have passed the 12th standard.
<br>
How to Apply for Free Computer Training
Application mode: Offline
Under the scheme, training is provided in all districts in the following subjects:
- Diploma in Computer Applications and Programming (Duration – 1 year)
- Diploma in Professional Accounting (Duration – 1 year)
- Web Designing and Development (Duration – 1 year)
- Digital Marketing (Duration – 1 year)
*The Director, Sainik Welfare Office, invites applications for these courses from ex-servicemen and their dependents through publicity campaigns. The following documents are required for application:*
- General application form
- Aadhaar Card
- Ex-serviceman Identity Card
- Discharge Book
- Educational certificate (12th pass)
*After verification, the concerned District Sainik Welfare Office forwards the list of eligible applicants to the training institute. The institute then informs the selected candidates and commences the training program.*
<br>
Exclusions
<br>
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Free Computer Training scheme?
The scheme &quot;Free Computer Training&quot; is implemented by the State Sainik Board under the Sainik Welfare Department, Government of Uttarakhand. The scheme aims to provide a one-year free training course (Computer / Accounting / Web Designing / Digital Marketing) t…
Who is eligible for Free Computer Training?
The applicant must be a resident of Uttarakhand. The applicant must be an ex-serviceman, serving soldier, widow of a serviceman, or their dependent, and must have passed the 12th standard. <br
What benefits does Free Computer Training provide?
Under this scheme, eligible beneficiaries are provided with a one-year free training course in Computer, Accounting, Web Designing, or Digital Marketing. <br
How can I apply for Free Computer Training?
Under the scheme, training is provided in all districts in the following subjects: Diploma in Computer Applications and Programming (Duration – 1 year) Diploma in Professional Accounting (Duration – 1 year) Web Designing and Development (Duration – 1 year) Digital Marketing (Duration – 1 year) The…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
AICTE SHORT TERM TRAINING PROGRAMME-SFURTI SCHEME
Short Term Training Programme-SFURTI Program aims to provide financial assistance from AICTE to the institutions for conducting faculty and student trainings to enable faculty members and students in the field of technical education.
Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University
The scheme "Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University" provides a monthly fellowship to meritorious Post-Graduate students across various faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University.
Freeship less than ₹1,00,000 (UG students only)
The scheme "Freeship Less than ₹1,00,000 only for UG students" by the Dean Student Welfare, GBPUAT, Pantnagar aims to support meritorious undergraduate students from low-income families. This Freeship scheme provides full tuition fee exemption to eligible students.
Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students
The scheme "Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students" aims to provide financial assistance to backward class students studying at the pre-matriculation level in India. Monthly scholarships of varying amounts are provided to eligible students.
Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana
Chhattisgarh State Government started a scheme "Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana" for unorganized worker on 28 April 2012.
Supply of School Uniform , Shoes Socks to all Students for Std IX to XII
Supply of School Uniform, Shoes Socks to all Students for IX to XII studying in Govt Schools