Free Pre-Recruitment Training
The scheme aims to provide 8 weeks of free pre-recruitment training for recruitment into the Military, Paramilitary, and Police Forces to sons of ex-servicemen aged between 16 and 21 years who have passed high school with at least 45% marks.
About the Free Pre-Recruitment Training Scheme
The scheme "Free Pre-Recruitment Training" is implemented by the State Sainik Board under the Sainik Welfare Department, Government of Uttarakhand. The scheme aims to provide 8 weeks of free pre-recruitment training for the Military, Paramilitary, and Police forces to the sons of ex-servicemen aged between 16 and 21 years.
<br>
Benefits
Under this scheme, 8 weeks of free pre-recruitment training for recruitment into the Military, Paramilitary, and Police Forces is provided to eligible beneficiaries.
<br>
Eligibility Criteria
- The applicant must be a resident of Uttarakhand.
- The applicant must be a son of an ex-serviceman.
- The applicant's age should be more than 16 years and less than 21 years.
- The applicant should have passed high school with 45% marks.
*All expenses incurred on training (honorarium of trainers + food + accommodation) are borne by the Directorate of Sainik Welfare.*
Note: 5 courses are conducted each year.
<br>
How to Apply for Free Pre-Recruitment Training
Application mode: Offline
- The District Sainik Welfare Office invites applications from sons of ex-servicemen through public notifications.
- Applicants are required to submit the following documents: Ordinary Application Form, Birth Certificate, Aadhaar Card, Educational Certificate (at least High School or Higher Secondary), Medical Certificate, Ex-Serviceman Identity Card, and Discharge Book.
- The above documents should be submitted to the concerned District Sainik Welfare Office. Once the applications are processed, selected trainees are informed about the training schedule, after which the training is conducted in the Garhwal and Kumaon divisions of the state.
<br>
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Free Pre-Recruitment Training scheme?
The scheme &quot;Free Pre-Recruitment Training&quot; is implemented by the State Sainik Board under the Sainik Welfare Department, Government of Uttarakhand. The scheme aims to provide 8 weeks of free pre-recruitment training for the Military, Paramilitary, and Police fo…
Who is eligible for Free Pre-Recruitment Training?
The applicant must be a resident of Uttarakhand. The applicant must be a son of an ex-serviceman. The applicant&39;s age should be more than 16 years and less than 21 years. The applicant should have passed high school with 45% marks. All expenses incurred on training (honorarium of trainers + food…
What benefits does Free Pre-Recruitment Training provide?
Under this scheme, 8 weeks of free pre-recruitment training for recruitment into the Military, Paramilitary, and Police Forces is provided to eligible beneficiaries. <br
How can I apply for Free Pre-Recruitment Training?
The District Sainik Welfare Office invites applications from sons of ex-servicemen through public notifications. Applicants are required to submit the following documents: Ordinary Application Form, Birth Certificate, Aadhaar Card, Educational Certificate (at least High School or Higher Secondary),…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
Self-Employment loan scheme for Minority Widows, Divorcees / Abandoned Women
The scheme aims to provide self-employment loans to women from minority communities. Financial assistance with a 20% subsidy is provided to widows, divorced women, and abandoned women from minority communities. The scheme is implemented by the KSMDFC.
"Advance / High Skill Training" Component of the "Development of Industries" Scheme
The scheme aims to enhance the skill of those who have completed the basic training and are interested in advanced training in their trade or the candidates having technical qualifications willing to undergo some special high skilled training to start their ventures or to get suitable employment.
"Advance/High Skill Training in Coir" Component of the "Development of Coir" Scheme
"Advance/High Skill Training in Coir" aims to enhance the skills of Coir artisans and interested individuals. The objective is to acquire the latest skills and modern technologies through advanced/high-skilled training available across various locations in India, offering valuable benefits.
"Advanced Training in Handicrafts" Component of the "Development of Handicrafts" Scheme
Through the "Advanced Training in Handicrafts" scheme, candidates will be sponsored for training in other states where the craft is practised to its finest. The training program focuses on enhancing craft skills, enabling participants to acquire advanced techniques and proficiency in their craft.
"Design Development Training For Master Crafts Persons" Component of the "Development of Handicrafts" Scheme
This scheme aims to enhance the skills of craftspersons in moulding and designing their traditional crafts. The objective is to make these crafts more appealing to customers and increase marketability. The training has a significant impact on the development of modern art and techniques in craft.
"Entrepreneureship Development Programme (EDP)" Component of the "Development of Industries" Scheme
The scheme aims to to develop entrepreneurship skills by providing training for setting up of the projects. The programmes contains motivating the prospective entrepreneurs, highlight respective projects, the course of actions to taken by them for setting up and successful running their unit.