Green Business Scheme
Green Business Scheme has been launched by the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation to provide financial assistance in the form of loans for activities that can tackle the impacts of climate change and also be income-generating.
About the Green Business Scheme Scheme
The Green Business Scheme has been launched by the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) to provide financial assistance in the form of loans for activities that can tackle the impacts of climate change and also be income-generating. The income-generating activities that could mitigate the Green House effect or could be classified under adaptation initiatives, would be covered under the scheme.
> Indicative schemes
> Battery electric vehicle(E-rickshaw), Compressed air vehicle, Solar energy gadgets, Poly houses.
> Quantum of loan
> 90% of the Unit cost with a maximum of Rs. 2 lac. Quantum of loan shall, however, be reduced to the extent of the amount of subsidy available, if any.
> Promoters’ contribution
> 10% of the unit cost
Benefits
Quantum of Assistance
National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) would provide need-based loans under the scheme as permissible under the NSFDC Term Loan Lending Policy, promoter contribution, and after taking into consideration the margin money being provided by Special Central Assistance (SCA), subsidies provided by other government agencies, and subsidies provided to below poverty line (BPL) beneficiaries under the Central-Sector Scheme of Special Central Assistance to the Special Component Plan, to the extent of ₹ 10,000/- or 50% of the unit cost, whichever is less.
Interest Rates
SchemeUnit CostMaximum Loan Limit up to 90% of unit CostInterest per AnnumInterest per AnnumSCA/CABeneficiaryGreen Business Scheme (GBS)Up to Rs. 7.50 LakhRs. 6.75 lakh2%4%Above Rs. 7.50 lakh & up to Rs. 15.00 lakhRs. 13.50 lakh3%6%Above Rs. 15.00 lakh & up to Rs. 30.00 lakhRs. 27.00 lakh4%7%*(1% Rebate from NSKFDC share of interest in case of Female Beneficiaries.)
<br>
> Repayment
> The loan under the scheme shall be repaid in quarterly installments, within a maximum period of 10 years including moratorium period of 06 months. In addition, 120 days moratorium period is allowed to SCA for fund utilization.
Eligibility Criteria
Safai Karamcharis, Scavengers, and their Dependents are eligible for the scheme.
How to Apply for Green Business Scheme
Application mode: Offline / Online
The beneficiaries submit the loan applications to the District Offices of State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) of NSKFDC, Branches of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), and Nationalized Banks. The District Offices of SCAs/Branches of RRBs/Nationalised Banks send these applications after scrutiny to their Head Offices. The viability of the project proposals is being appraised by the SCAs/ RRBs/Nationalised Banks and the viable projects are sent to NSKFDC along with their recommendations.
Step 1: Visit to official website.
Step 2: Click on How to Apply. Tap on the Loan application form.
Step 3: Click on Loan application form.
Step 4: Fill in all the details and tap on save to save the application form.
<br>
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Green Business Scheme scheme?
The Green Business Scheme has been launched by the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) to provide financial assistance in the form of loans for activities that can tackle the impacts of climate change and also be income-generating. The income-g…
Who is eligible for Green Business Scheme?
Safai Karamcharis, Scavengers, and their Dependents are eligible for the scheme.
What benefits does Green Business Scheme provide?
Quantum of Assistance National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) would provide need-based loans under the scheme as permissible under the NSFDC Term Loan Lending Policy, promoter contribution, and after taking into consideration the margin money being provided by Special…
How can I apply for Green Business Scheme?
The beneficiaries submit the loan applications to the District Offices of State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) of NSKFDC, Branches of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), and Nationalized Banks. The District Offices of SCAs/Branches of RRBs/Nationalised Banks send these applications after scrutiny to their H…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"
The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.
Burial and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme in Case of Death of Unregistered Laborer During Work at Construction Site
Launched in 2014, the "Funeral and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme for Unregistered Laborers" is a welfare scheme by the M.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh, providing funeral assistance and ex-gratia payments in case of death or permanent disability.
Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expense
The "Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expenses" aims to provide financial assistance for funeral expenses of a deceased Brahmin in their family, where the family has no other means to meet the same. This scheme covers Andhra Pradesh all 13 districts, to meet the funeral expenses of the deceased Brahmi.
Incentive For The Intra Caste Marriage within Scheduled Tribe Community
The scheme "Incentive for Intra Caste Marriage within the Scheduled Tribe Community" was launched by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka. The scheme provides an incentive of ₹2,00,000/- to couples who are both from the Scheduled Tribe community but belong to different sub-caste.
Mukhyamantri Shramik Aujaar Sahayata Yojana
The Labor Department of Chhattisgarh launched this scheme on October 1, 2010, under the "Building and Construction Workers Welfare Board." Tool kits are distributed to construction workers on an annual basis as part of this initiative.
Self-Employment loan scheme for Minority Widows, Divorcees / Abandoned Women
The scheme aims to provide self-employment loans to women from minority communities. Financial assistance with a 20% subsidy is provided to widows, divorced women, and abandoned women from minority communities. The scheme is implemented by the KSMDFC.