Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges
"Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges"reimburses payments made to Consultancy and certification agencies towards acquiring such Quality Certification subject to a ceiling of ₹ 2,00,000/- for National level certification and ₹ 10,00,000/- for International level Certification.
About the Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges Scheme
The scheme "Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges" by the Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, is introduced to encourage MSMEs to acquire quality standards/certifications for processes and products, or any other international quality certification recognized in India by a competent authority. The government reimburses payments made to Consultancy and certification agencies for acquiring National and International Level Quality Certifications.
Benefits
Reimbursement of payments made to Consultancy and Certification Agencies towards acquiring Quality Certification, subject to a ceiling of ₹ 2,00,000/- for National Level Certification and ₹ 10,00,000/- for International Level Certification.
Eligibility Criteria
The applicant should be an MSME in the state of Tamil Nadu.
> Components Eligible for Reimbursement Subsidy
- Payments made for consultancy and certification agencies.
- Calibration and testing charges for certification from the NABL-accredited testing lab.
How to Apply for Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges
Application mode: Online
> Step 1: Registration
- Visit the Official Website/Portal of the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises Department of the Government of Tamil Nadu. In the top ribbon, click "Login / Registration".- In the registration form, fill in the mandatory details accurately, Name, Date of Birth, Aadhaar Number, Email ID, and Mobile Number. Create a new password. The password must contain a minimum of 8 characters, 1 Upper Case Letter, 1 Lower Case Letter, and 1 Numeric Field.
- Fill in the captcha code, and click "Register".
<br>
> Step 2: Login
Visit the Login Page and click "Login", and then fill in the credentials received on your registered Email ID and the registered Mobile Number.
<br>
> Step 3: Form Filling
- After successfully logging in, hover over "Schemes" in the top ribbon, and then click on the concerned scheme from the dropdown.
- On the next page, hover over "Apply Online" in the top ribbon, and then click on "New Application" from the dropdown.
- Fill in all the mandatory fields of the Application Form. Carefully review all the information provided, acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions, declaration, and privacy policy, and then click "Proceed".
- Note down the reference number appearing on the screen and then click "Close".
<br>
> Step 4: Upload Documents
- Now, hover over "Schemes" in the top ribbon, and then click "Upload Documents" from the dropdown.
- On the next page, provide the Application ID and click "Submit".
- On the next page, upload all the mandatory documents in the specified format and size.
- After uploading the documents, click "View" to verify the documents uploaded for correctness.
<br>
> Step 5: Submission
- Fill in all the checkboxes appearing at the bottom of the screen and then click "Submit Application".
- The message regarding the submission of the online application to GM/DIC / RJD will be received on your mobile phone.
<br>
(Optional) Step 6: Track Application Status
You can check the status of your application here. The portal may provide updates via email or SMS regarding your application status.
<br>
NOTE 1: The application and the documents submitted through the online portal are sufficient and there is no need to submit the hard copy of the application and documents to GM/DIC/RJD either in person or by Post.
NOTE 2: The application should be submitted within 1 year from the date of certification.
Exclusions
- Components of expenditure ineligible for reimbursement: travel expenditure, hotel accommodation, food & beverages, refreshment charges and surveillance charges
- Expenditure for renewal will not be eligible for reimbursement.
- Certifications that are mandatory as per statutory requirements are also not eligible.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges scheme?
The scheme "Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges" by the Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, is introduced to encourage MSMEs to acquire quality standards/certifications for processes and products, or any other in…
Who is eligible for Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges?
The applicant should be an MSME in the state of Tamil Nadu. Components Eligible for Reimbursement Subsidy Payments made for consultancy and certification agencies. Calibration and testing charges for certification from the NABL-accredited testing lab.
What benefits does Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges provide?
Reimbursement of payments made to Consultancy and Certification Agencies towards acquiring Quality Certification, subject to a ceiling of ₹ 2,00,000/- for National Level Certification and ₹ 10,00,000/- for International Level Certification.
How can I apply for Grant of Quality Certification Reimbursement of Charges?
Step 1: Registration Visit the Official Website/Portal of the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises Department of the Government of Tamil Nadu. In the top ribbon, click "Login / Registration".- In the registration form, fill in the mandatory details accurately, Name, Date of Birth, Aadhaar…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
Consortia & Tender Marketing Scheme
The scheme aims to facilitate Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) in marketing their products and services through individual or collective participation in tenders via consortia. It helps MSEs secure bulk orders, improve competitiveness, and access government procurement opportunities.
Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector: State Capital Investment Subsidy
“State Capital Investment Subsidy” incentives under “Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector” scheme implemented by the Dept. of MSME & T, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide subsidy of the fixed capital investment made for its approved project.
Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana: Khadi Vikas Yojana
The scheme aims to increase productivity and wages of Khadi artisans, improve production infrastructure, boost employment and sales, revive traditional rural skills, modernize sales outlets, and promote marketing and exports.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators
“Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators” incentives under the “WBIS” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement incentives with SGST payments for purchasing tents, dinghies, adventure & sports equipment, and related accessories.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment
“Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment” incentives under “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement of expenditure incurred for paying contribution towards ESI and EPF.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Capacity Utilisation
“Capacity Utilisation” incentives under the “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” implemented by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR) over and above the maximum permissible FAR as may be fixed by the competent authority.