Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana

The government will provide compensation to the farmers after any accident.

Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Uttar Pradesh
Category
Agriculture,Rural & Environment
How to Apply
Online / Offline
Apply on Official Portal

About the Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana Scheme

Under this scheme, while expanding the definition of a farmer, along with the Khatauni registered account holder / co-account holder, such earning members of their family whose main source of livelihood is agricultural income from the land registered in the name of the account holder / co-account holder and such landless persons. Those who do agricultural work on the land obtained on lease or on share and whose main means of livelihood is agriculture on the land taken on such lease or share have also been included.

Benefits

In this scheme, the Uttar Pradesh government will provide the following amount / financial assistance or compensation amount to the farmers if they are victims of the accident –

  1. Compensation for loss of both hands and legs of the farmer – Rs 5 lakh.
  2. In case of loss of 1 hand and 1 foot – Rs.5 lakh.
  3. In case of disability of one leg and one hand – financial assistance ranges from 2 to 3 lakhs.
  4. In case of the death of a farmer in an accident – ​​a compensation amount of up to Rs.5 lakh will be given.
  5. In the case of disability which is more than 25% but less than 50% – assistance is between 1 to 2 lakhs.
  6. In case of loss of an eye due to the accident – ​​assistance up to Rs.5 lakh.

<br>

Assistance will be given to the victims of these accidents : Farmers have to apply to get profit compensation under the scheme. Under the scheme, the government will provide benefits to the victims of these accidents –

  1. On damage and/or death due to falling tree
  2. due to landslide.
  3. travel incident.
  4. struck by lightning.
  5. being swept away by a flood.
  6. animal bite.
  7. due to electrocution.
  8. burning in fire.
  9. house collapse.
  10. terrorist attack.
  11. accident in a fight.
  12. falling into the chamber.
  13. murder in robbery.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. After September 14, 2019, the families of the farmers who were victims of the accident can also get the benefit of the scheme.
  2. The age of the applicant farmer should be between 18 to 70 years.
  3. After the death of the applicant farmer in the accident, the parents, wife, daughter-in-law, son, daughter, grandson and granddaughter of his family will be provided financial assistance by the government.
  4. Those farmers of the state who do not have their own agricultural land and do the work of farming on share or rent.
  5. The benefit of UP Chief Minister Farmer Accident Welfare Scheme will be given to the farmer suffering from 60 percent or more disability.

How to Apply for Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana

Application mode: Online / Offline

  1. Applicants have to go to the official website of the scheme e-District.1. Go to the registered user login section on the home page.
  2. Now the farmers have to complete the registration process on the portal.
  3. Those who are not already registered need to complete the registration by clicking on the option of New User Registration.
  4. Now login and click on the application form in the service section of the Department of Agriculture Honorable Chief Minister Farmer Accident Assistance Scheme.
  5. The application form related to the scheme will open on the next page.
  6. Fill in all the information asked in it.
  7. Such as – details of the accident victim, address and business of the claimant, details of the accident etc.
  8. Also, upload all the required documents.
  9. Finally, submit the application form.
  1. First of all, within 45 days of the accident, the farmer or his family members will have to give all the information about the accident in the application form to the District Collector&#39;s office.
  2. After this, the application will be submitted to the Tehsil, during which all the details will be scrutinized by the officials.
  3. After the completion of the verification process, the applicant farmer will be provided benefits under this scheme

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana scheme?

Under this scheme, while expanding the definition of a farmer, along with the Khatauni registered account holder / co-account holder, such earning members of their family whose main source of livelihood is agricultural income from the land registered in the name of the account h…

Who is eligible for Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana?

After September 14, 2019, the families of the farmers who were victims of the accident can also get the benefit of the scheme. The age of the applicant farmer should be between 18 to 70 years. After the death of the applicant farmer in the accident, the parents, wife, daughter-in-law, son, daughter…

What benefits does Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana provide?

In this scheme, the Uttar Pradesh government will provide the following amount / financial assistance or compensation amount to the farmers if they are victims of the accident – Compensation for loss of both hands and legs of the farmer – Rs 5 lakh. In case of loss of 1 hand and 1 foot – Rs.5 lakh.…

How can I apply for Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana?

Applicants have to go to the official website of the scheme e-District.1. Go to the registered user login section on the home page. Now the farmers have to complete the registration process on the portal. Those who are not already registered need to complete the registration by clicking on the opti…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Puducherry

"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"

The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Uttarakhand

Krishak Utpadak Kshati Sahayata Yojana

The scheme aims to provide financial assistance and compensation to farmers in the event of loss or damage to crops, livestock, or agricultural land caused by fire, flood, or heavy rains in the notified areas of the state.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Assam

"Agricultural Income Tax Holiday" under the "Assam Tea Industries Special Incentives Scheme"

The scheme aims to ensure long-term financial sustainability of the Tea industry and to incentivize manufacturers to move from Crush, Tear, Curl tea to Orthodox tea production. The scheme is implemented by the Finance Department and the Industries & Commerce Department, Government of Assam.

Banking,Financial Services and Insurance Details
State Puducherry

"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"

"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries" is introduced to increase marine fish production through subsidies for the annual premiums for insurance coverage paid by the mechanized boat operators.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Puducherry

"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme

"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme was introduced by the Dept of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare, UT of Puducherry. The paddy farmers residing in the Yanam region are provided a back-ended investment subsidy at ₹4,000/- per hectare.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Puducherry

"Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"

The scheme "Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" is introduced by the Dept of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare, Govt of Puducherry to increase marine fish production by extending grants for the conversion/modernization of mechanized boats for deep-sea fishing.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details