LLB Internship Programme
Department of Justice introduced an Internship Programme for young law students. The purpose is to well acquaint law students in the field of research & referencing work, in various specialized areas of justice delivery, such as Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu etc.
About the LLB Internship Programme Scheme
Ministry of Law and Justice under the Department of Justice (DoJ) has introduced an Internship Programme named "LLB Internship Programme" for young law students. The purpose of this Programme is to well acquaint young law students with the working of Department of Justice by giving training in the field of research & referencing work, in various specialized areas of justice delivery, such as:-
- Access to Justice (Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu, Legal Aid, Pro Bono Legal Services);
- e-Courts services;
- Fast Track Special Courts;
- National Mission for Justice Delivery & Legal Reforms and;
- CSS for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in the District and Subordinate Judiciary.
> Duration:
Duration of internship ordinarily remain for a period of one month (four weeks).
> Number of Interns:
The maximum number of interns to be allowed in a given monthly slots will be 10 candidates only subject to requirement of the Department.
> Placement:
Each selected intern shall be posted with an officer of the level of Deputy Secretary/Director/Joint Secretary/ or the O/o Secretary, Department of Justice, O/o the Minister of State, Law & Justice (Independent Charge) with the approval of the Competent Authority.
> Attendance:
For satisfactory completion inter-alia, 90% attendance is mandatory. This is a full-time internship to be attended physically.
<br>
Benefits
- Honorarium: The interns may be given an honorarium of ₹ 5,000/- on completion of their internship.- Certificate: On satisfactory completion of the internship, a Certificate of Internship shall be awarded.
<br>
Eligibility Criteria
Indian students who have completed :
- 2nd year of study and have written the examination to enter 3rd year or;
- studying in the 3rd year of three-year degree course or;
- the students studying in the 4th year who have written examination to enter 5th year or;
- studying in the 5th year of five-year degree course.
How to Apply for LLB Internship Programme
Application mode: Online
Step 1: Visit the official website of Department of Justice - LLB Internship Programme Online Application page,
Step 2: Fill the complete application form by choosing the Month of Internship and uploading all the documents.
Step 3: Click on Submit.
<br>
Exclusions
- The Internship is neither employment nor an assurance of employment with the Department.
- No TA/DA or remuneration other than Honorarium will be paid to the Interns by the Department of Justice.
- Candidates who have completed their internship with Department of Justice during earlier years and earlier Batches will not be considered for internship programme of the Department of Justice for the Current Financial Year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the LLB Internship Programme scheme?
Ministry of Law and Justice under the Department of Justice (DoJ) has introduced an Internship Programme named &quot;LLB Internship Programme&quot; for young law students. The purpose of this Programme is to well acquaint young law students with the working of Department…
Who is eligible for LLB Internship Programme?
Indian students who have completed : 2nd year of study and have written the examination to enter 3rd year or; studying in the 3rd year of three-year degree course or; the students studying in the 4th year who have written examination to enter 5th year or; studying in the 5th year of five-year degre…
What benefits does LLB Internship Programme provide?
Honorarium: The interns may be given an honorarium of ₹ 5,000/- on completion of their internship.- Certificate: On satisfactory completion of the internship, a Certificate of Internship shall be awarded. <br
How can I apply for LLB Internship Programme?
Step 1: Visit the official website of Department of Justice - LLB Internship Programme Online Application page, Step 2: Fill the complete application form by choosing the Month of Internship and uploading all the documents. Step 3: Click on Submit. <br
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
AICTE SHORT TERM TRAINING PROGRAMME-SFURTI SCHEME
Short Term Training Programme-SFURTI Program aims to provide financial assistance from AICTE to the institutions for conducting faculty and student trainings to enable faculty members and students in the field of technical education.
Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University
The scheme "Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University" provides a monthly fellowship to meritorious Post-Graduate students across various faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University.
Freeship less than ₹1,00,000 (UG students only)
The scheme "Freeship Less than ₹1,00,000 only for UG students" by the Dean Student Welfare, GBPUAT, Pantnagar aims to support meritorious undergraduate students from low-income families. This Freeship scheme provides full tuition fee exemption to eligible students.
Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students
The scheme "Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students" aims to provide financial assistance to backward class students studying at the pre-matriculation level in India. Monthly scholarships of varying amounts are provided to eligible students.
Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana
Chhattisgarh State Government started a scheme "Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana" for unorganized worker on 28 April 2012.
Supply of School Uniform , Shoes Socks to all Students for Std IX to XII
Supply of School Uniform, Shoes Socks to all Students for IX to XII studying in Govt Schools