Mamata Scheme
In order to improve the process in curbing the high rate of mortality and infant mortality rate, the Department of Women and Child Development, Government of Odisha introduced a scheme named "MAMATA" - a conditional cash transfer maternity benefit scheme.
About the Mamata Scheme Scheme
In order to improve the process in curbing the high rate of mortality and infant mortality rate, the Department of Women and Child Development, Government of Odisha introduced a scheme named "MAMATA" - a conditional cash transfer maternity benefit scheme in 2011.
Aim of the scheme:
- Contribute in reducing the maternal and infant mortality.
- Improve the health and nutrition status of pregnant and lactating mother and their infants.
Objectives of the scheme:
- To provide partial wage loss compensation for the pregnant and nursing mothers with the aim to provide complete rest before and after the child birth.
- Increase in utilization of child health services especially immunization.
- Improve mother and child care practices.
Benefits
- Rs.3,000 shall be given during the third trimester of the pregnancy of the mother till delivery on completing the following 5 conditions:
- Pregnancy registered at AWC/Mini AWC
- Received at least 2 antenatal checkup (ANC)
- Received IFA and calcium tablets.
- Received at least 1 TT vaccination (out of optimal 2)
- Received at least 1 counselling session at AWC/Village Health/ Home Visit.
The first 4 conditions shall be verified from MCP Card. On completing the above requirements first instalment shall be released.
- Rs.2,000 shall be after completion of 10 months after delivery on fulfilment of following conditions:
- Child birth is registered at AWC or HSC.
- Child has received BCG vaccination.
- Child has received Pentavalent 1 & 2 & 3 vaccinations.
- Child has received Polio 1 & 2 & 3 vaccinations.
- Child has received Rotavirus 1 & 2 & 3 vaccinations.
- Child has received Measles vaccine before attaining 1 year of age.
- Child has received Vitamin-A first dose before attaining 1 year of age
- Mother has attended at least six Growth Monitoring and IYCF counselling sessions after delivery till 9 months
- Child has been exclusively breastfed for first six months (self-certification by the beneficiary)
- Child has been introduced to complementary food on completion of six months of age (self- certification by the beneficiary)
- Child is being fed age-appropriate complementary feeding and continuing (self- certification by the beneficiary)
Note: Overall, Rs.5,000 in two instalments as incentive is provided to mothers.
Eligibility Criteria
- The applicant must be a resident of Odisha.
- The scheme is primarily aimed at pregnant women.
- Pregnant & Lactating women of 19 years of age and above for the first two live births, except all Government/Public Sector Undertakings (Central and State) employees and their wives will be covered.
How to Apply for Mamata Scheme
Application mode: Online / Offline
- MAMATA mobile Application may be downloaded using URL: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.emamata.odisha&hl=en_IN&pli=1
- The beneficiary may also log in on the department portal to apply for the scheme. URL: https://emamata.odisha.gov.in/login
- In case the beneficiary has forgotten the password, the same can be reset by visiting URL : https://emamata.odisha.gov.in/public/forgot/password
- The beneficiary is required to register at Anganwadi centers and mini Anganwadi centers to which the beneficiary belongs.
- Fill the application form to apply for the scheme.
<br>
Exclusions
<br>
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Mamata Scheme scheme?
In order to improve the process in curbing the high rate of mortality and infant mortality rate, the Department of Women and Child Development, Government of Odisha introduced a scheme named &quot;MAMATA&quot; - a conditional cash transfer maternity benefit scheme in 201…
Who is eligible for Mamata Scheme?
The applicant must be a resident of Odisha. The scheme is primarily aimed at pregnant women. Pregnant &amp; Lactating women of 19 years of age and above for the first two live births, except all Government/Public Sector Undertakings (Central and State) employees and their wives will be covered.
What benefits does Mamata Scheme provide?
Rs.3,000 shall be given during the third trimester of the pregnancy of the mother till delivery on completing the following 5 conditions: Pregnancy registered at AWC/Mini AWC Received at least 2 antenatal checkup (ANC) Received IFA and calcium tablets. Received at least 1 TT vaccination (out of opt…
How can I apply for Mamata Scheme?
MAMATA mobile Application may be downloaded using URL: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.emamata.odisha&amp;hl=enIN&amp;pli=1 The beneficiary may also log in on the department portal to apply for the scheme. URL: https://emamata.odisha.gov.in/login In case the beneficiary ha…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
Indira Mahila Shakti Udyam Protsahan Yojana
This scheme launched by the Rajasthan government to empower women by providing them with loans and other financial assistance to start or expand their businesses
Aama Kuni Pilaa
The scheme aims to focus on early stimulation and responsive parenting in the best interest of each child from 0-3 years. The scheme envisages promoting parent-led, home-based, joyful child-friendly learning by creating an early stimulating environment at the household level.
Aapki Beti Yojana
Under the scheme, financial assistance of ₹2,100/- per year is provided to girls studying in Class 1 to 8 in government schools, belonging to families living below the poverty line (BPL) and whose both or one parent has passed away. Girls studying in Class 9 to 12 receive ₹2,500/- per year.
Abhayakiranam Scheme-Financial Assistance To Destitute Widows
The scheme “Abhayakiranam Scheme-Financial Assistance to Destitute Widows” was launched by the Department of Social Justice, Government of Kerala to provide a safe and better living environment to destitute and homeless widows.
Additional Pension to Widow of Ex-Serviceman having Children
The scheme is implemented by the Sainik and Ardh Sainik Welfare Department, Government of Haryana. Under the scheme, an additional amount, in addition to the pension, is provided to the widow of an ex-serviceman who dies while in service but not in any battle.
Additional Pension to Widow of Ex-Serviceman having No Child
Under the scheme, an additional amount of ₹100/- per month, in addition to the pension amount, is provided to the widow of an ex-serviceman who dies while in service but not in any battle.