Mahila Swavlamban Scheme
The scheme provides financial assistance to women from rural and urban areas for undertaking economic activities, with support in the form of a subsidy and loans.
About the Mahila Swavlamban Scheme Scheme
The "Mahila Swavlamban Scheme" launched by the Women and Child Development Department, Gujarat, aims to empower women by providing financial assistance for starting or expanding economic activities. This initiative targets women from rural and urban areas, especially those from families living below the poverty line. The scheme offers a subsidy and a loan to support the economic development of women, helping them become self-reliant.
<br>
<br>
Benefits
- Subsidy Support: A subsidy of 15% or up to ₹30,000/- (whichever is lower) is provided to eligible women to support their business ventures.
- Loan Facility: Women can avail of loans up to ₹2,00,000/- to start or expand their economic activities.
Eligibility Criteria
- The applicant must be a woman.
- The applicant must be a resident of Gujarat.
- The applicant must belong to the BPL (Below Poverty Line) category
- The applicant's annual income must be ₹1,20,000/- in rural areas and ₹1,50,000/-in urban areas.
<br>
How to Apply for Mahila Swavlamban Scheme
Application mode: Offline
Step-1: The applicant must fill out the prescribed form with complete details.
Step-2: Submit the form along with the necessary documents to the Women&#39;s Economic Development Corporation.
&gt; Helpdesk: Contact Details.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Mahila Swavlamban Scheme scheme?
The &quot;Mahila Swavlamban Scheme&quot; launched by the Women and Child Development Department, Gujarat, aims to empower women by providing financial assistance for starting or expanding economic activities. This initiative targets women from rural and urban areas, espe…
Who is eligible for Mahila Swavlamban Scheme?
The applicant must be a woman. The applicant must be a resident of Gujarat. The applicant must belong to the BPL (Below Poverty Line) category The applicant&39;s annual income must be ₹1,20,000/- in rural areas and ₹1,50,000/-in urban areas. <br
What benefits does Mahila Swavlamban Scheme provide?
Subsidy Support: A subsidy of 15% or up to ₹30,000/- (whichever is lower) is provided to eligible women to support their business ventures. Loan Facility: Women can avail of loans up to ₹2,00,000/- to start or expand their economic activities.
How can I apply for Mahila Swavlamban Scheme?
Step-1: The applicant must fill out the prescribed form with complete details. Step-2: Submit the form along with the necessary documents to the Women&39;s Economic Development Corporation. &gt; Helpdesk: Contact Details.
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
Indira Mahila Shakti Udyam Protsahan Yojana
This scheme launched by the Rajasthan government to empower women by providing them with loans and other financial assistance to start or expand their businesses
Aama Kuni Pilaa
The scheme aims to focus on early stimulation and responsive parenting in the best interest of each child from 0-3 years. The scheme envisages promoting parent-led, home-based, joyful child-friendly learning by creating an early stimulating environment at the household level.
Aapki Beti Yojana
Under the scheme, financial assistance of ₹2,100/- per year is provided to girls studying in Class 1 to 8 in government schools, belonging to families living below the poverty line (BPL) and whose both or one parent has passed away. Girls studying in Class 9 to 12 receive ₹2,500/- per year.
Abhayakiranam Scheme-Financial Assistance To Destitute Widows
The scheme “Abhayakiranam Scheme-Financial Assistance to Destitute Widows” was launched by the Department of Social Justice, Government of Kerala to provide a safe and better living environment to destitute and homeless widows.
Additional Pension to Widow of Ex-Serviceman having Children
The scheme is implemented by the Sainik and Ardh Sainik Welfare Department, Government of Haryana. Under the scheme, an additional amount, in addition to the pension, is provided to the widow of an ex-serviceman who dies while in service but not in any battle.
Additional Pension to Widow of Ex-Serviceman having No Child
Under the scheme, an additional amount of ₹100/- per month, in addition to the pension amount, is provided to the widow of an ex-serviceman who dies while in service but not in any battle.