Nalkoop Khanan Yojana- Madhya Pradesh
Under this scheme, farmers from SC and ST categories are eligible for a subsidy covering 75% of the unit cost (up to ₹25,000/-) for digging a tube well and 75% of the unit cost (up to ₹15,000/-) for the successful installation of a tube well submersible pump.
About the Nalkoop Khanan Yojana- Madhya Pradesh Scheme
The "Nalkoop Khanan Yojana" was launched on 31st December 2001, by the Farmer Welfare and Agriculture Development Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, to increase the irrigation area by harnessing underground water. Under this scheme, farmers from Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe categories are eligible for a subsidy covering 75% of the unit cost (up to ₹25,000/-) for digging a tube well and 75% of the unit cost (up to ₹15,000/-) for the successful installation of a tube well submersible pump. This scheme is effective in entire Madhya Pradesh, except in Shajapur and Indore.
Benefits
> Subsidy for Tube Well Digging:
- A grant of 75% of the unit cost (up to a maximum of ₹25,000/-), is provided for digging a tube well.
- Applicable for both successful and unsuccessful digging.
> Subsidy for Submersible Pump Installation:
- A grant of 75% of the unit cost (up to a maximum of ₹15,000/-), is provided for the successful installation of a submersible pump on a tube well.
- Applicable only for successful installation of a Submersible Pump.
Note: The subsidy is transferred to the bank account of the farmers.
Eligibility Criteria
- The applicant should be a native of Madhya Pradesh.
- The applicant should be a farmer.
- Farmers from Shajapur and Indore districts of Madhya Pradesh are excluded from this scheme.
- The applicant should belong to the Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe category.
- The applicant should own agricultural land within the state.
How to Apply for Nalkoop Khanan Yojana- Madhya Pradesh
Application mode: Offline
- Eligible farmers can apply for benefits under the scheme by visiting the office of the Deputy Director, Farmers Welfare and Agriculture Development Department in their respective district in Madhya Pradesh.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Nalkoop Khanan Yojana- Madhya Pradesh scheme?
The "Nalkoop Khanan Yojana" was launched on 31st December 2001, by the Farmer Welfare and Agriculture Development Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, to increase the irrigation area by harnessing underground water. Under this scheme, farmers from Schedule…
Who is eligible for Nalkoop Khanan Yojana- Madhya Pradesh?
The applicant should be a native of Madhya Pradesh. The applicant should be a farmer. Farmers from Shajapur and Indore districts of Madhya Pradesh are excluded from this scheme. The applicant should belong to the Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe category. The applicant should own agricultural lan…
What benefits does Nalkoop Khanan Yojana- Madhya Pradesh provide?
> Subsidy for Tube Well Digging: A grant of 75% of the unit cost (up to a maximum of ₹25,000/-), is provided for digging a tube well. Applicable for both successful and unsuccessful digging. > Subsidy for Submersible Pump Installation: A grant of 75% of the unit cost (up to a maximum of ₹15,0…
How can I apply for Nalkoop Khanan Yojana- Madhya Pradesh?
Eligible farmers can apply for benefits under the scheme by visiting the office of the Deputy Director, Farmers Welfare and Agriculture Development Department in their respective district in Madhya Pradesh.
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"
The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.
Krishak Utpadak Kshati Sahayata Yojana
The scheme aims to provide financial assistance and compensation to farmers in the event of loss or damage to crops, livestock, or agricultural land caused by fire, flood, or heavy rains in the notified areas of the state.
"Agricultural Income Tax Holiday" under the "Assam Tea Industries Special Incentives Scheme"
The scheme aims to ensure long-term financial sustainability of the Tea industry and to incentivize manufacturers to move from Crush, Tear, Curl tea to Orthodox tea production. The scheme is implemented by the Finance Department and the Industries & Commerce Department, Government of Assam.
"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"
"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries" is introduced to increase marine fish production through subsidies for the annual premiums for insurance coverage paid by the mechanized boat operators.
"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme
"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme was introduced by the Dept of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare, UT of Puducherry. The paddy farmers residing in the Yanam region are provided a back-ended investment subsidy at ₹4,000/- per hectare.
"Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"
The scheme "Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" is introduced by the Dept of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare, Govt of Puducherry to increase marine fish production by extending grants for the conversion/modernization of mechanized boats for deep-sea fishing.