Post Harvest Marketing Scheme
The “Post Harvest Marketing Scheme” was launched by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of Meghalaya for the creation of post harvest marketing infrastructure.
About the Post Harvest Marketing Scheme Scheme
The “Post Harvest Marketing Scheme” was launched by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of Meghalaya for the creation of post harvest marketing infrastructure. Under the scheme, assistance is provided for evacuation facilities like pick-up trucks/ mini trucks/Tata mobile to the Farmers Groups/ Farmers Clubs/ SHG farmers Co-Operative Societies/ FIG/ FPOs, etc. for transportation of farm produce to the market.
Benefits
> Pattern of Assistance:
- Creation of infrastructural facilities for post harvest marketing, Grading Units etc.
> Type of Assistance and Entitlement (If Any):
Sl. No.EntitlementOwantum of Assistance1Evacuation facilities like pick-up trucks/ mini trucks/ Tata mobile to the Farmers Groups/ Farmers Clubs/ SHG farmers Co-Operative Societies/ FIG/ FPOs etc. for transportation of farm produce to the market.₹2,000,00/- per Group or SHG. (50% Subsidy)2Village level Farmers training on Post Harvest Management.₹189/ day/farmer. (Daily allowance)
Eligibility Criteria
- The applicant should be a permanent resident of Meghalaya.
- The applicant should be a bonafide farmer engaged in agriculture.
- The applicant should possess owned or leased land of at least 0.2 hectares or more.
How to Apply for Post Harvest Marketing Scheme
Application mode: Offline
> Application Process:
Step 01: The eligible bonafide farmer can apply/write an application on plain paper.
Step 02: Along with the application, attach copies of all the mandatory documents (self-attest, if required).
Step 03: Submit the duly filled and signed application along with the documents at the nearest office of the Horticulture Development Officer of a CD Block/ Horticulture Circle.
> Mode of Selection of Beneficiary(s):
The bonafide farmers shall be selected on a first come first serve basis.
> Whom to Contact:
- Sectoral Officer, Department of Horticulture
- District Horticulture Officer
- Horticulture Development Officer.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Post Harvest Marketing Scheme scheme?
The “Post Harvest Marketing Scheme” was launched by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of Meghalaya for the creation of post harvest marketing infrastructure. Under the scheme, assistance is provided for evacuation facilities like pick-up trucks…
Who is eligible for Post Harvest Marketing Scheme?
The applicant should be a permanent resident of Meghalaya. The applicant should be a bonafide farmer engaged in agriculture. The applicant should possess owned or leased land of at least 0.2 hectares or more.
What benefits does Post Harvest Marketing Scheme provide?
Pattern of Assistance: Creation of infrastructural facilities for post harvest marketing, Grading Units etc. Type of Assistance and Entitlement (If Any): Sl. No.EntitlementOwantum of Assistance1Evacuation facilities like pick-up trucks/ mini trucks/ Tata mobile to the Farmers Groups/ Farmers Clubs/…
How can I apply for Post Harvest Marketing Scheme?
Application Process: Step 01: The eligible bonafide farmer can apply/write an application on plain paper. Step 02: Along with the application, attach copies of all the mandatory documents (self-attest, if required). Step 03: Submit the duly filled and signed application along with the documents at…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"
The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.
Krishak Utpadak Kshati Sahayata Yojana
The scheme aims to provide financial assistance and compensation to farmers in the event of loss or damage to crops, livestock, or agricultural land caused by fire, flood, or heavy rains in the notified areas of the state.
"Agricultural Income Tax Holiday" under the "Assam Tea Industries Special Incentives Scheme"
The scheme aims to ensure long-term financial sustainability of the Tea industry and to incentivize manufacturers to move from Crush, Tear, Curl tea to Orthodox tea production. The scheme is implemented by the Finance Department and the Industries & Commerce Department, Government of Assam.
"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"
"Annual Insurance Premium for Boat Owners" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries" is introduced to increase marine fish production through subsidies for the annual premiums for insurance coverage paid by the mechanized boat operators.
"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme
"Back Ended Investment Subsidy to Paddy Growers" component of the "Crop Production Technology" scheme was introduced by the Dept of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare, UT of Puducherry. The paddy farmers residing in the Yanam region are provided a back-ended investment subsidy at ₹4,000/- per hectare.
"Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" under "Financial Assistance for Availing Subsidy Components for the Development of Marine Fisheries"
The scheme "Conversion/Modernisation of Mechanised Fishing Boats for Deep Sea Fishing" is introduced by the Dept of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare, Govt of Puducherry to increase marine fish production by extending grants for the conversion/modernization of mechanized boats for deep-sea fishing.