Quality Certification Assistance Scheme
This scheme provides financial assistance to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in Haryana for obtaining quality certifications such as ISO, HACCP, BSI, WHO-GMP, ZED, TS, and Hallmark. It aims to promote quality standards and enhance competitiveness among MSMEs.
About the Quality Certification Assistance Scheme Scheme
The Quality Certification Assistance Scheme, launched by the Industries and Commerce Department, Government of Haryana, is designed to help MSMEs in the state meet global quality standards. In today's competitive environment, adopting quality management systems is essential to improving productivity, market reach, and credibility. This scheme supports enterprises by reimbursing a part of the expenditure incurred in acquiring nationally and internationally recognized certifications.
The scheme is applicable to MSMEs operating anywhere in Haryana that are in commercial production and registered with the District Industries Centre. Eligible units must submit an online application within three months from the date of obtaining the certification.
Benefits
The scheme offers 75% reimbursement of the cost, up to a maximum of ₹1,00,000/- for certifications approved by the Quality Council of India. These include ISO, HACCP, BSI, WHO-GMP, ZED, TS, and Hallmark certifications. The financial assistance is over and above the support already provided by the Government of India.
Eligibility Criteria
- The unit should not have been placed in the restrictive list as notified by the State government from time to time.
- The unit should have obtained NOC/CLU from competent Authority if applicable.
- The unit should be in commercial production.
- The unit should be in regular production at the time of disbursement and the subsidy shall not be released to the closed unit.
How to Apply for Quality Certification Assistance Scheme
Application mode: Online
- Log in to the Industries & Commerce Department, Haryana portal.1. Navigate to the District Industries Centre (DIC) section or relevant MSME schemes menu.
- Locate the “Quality Certification Assistance Scheme” form.
- Complete the online form and upload required documents.
- Track and respond to deficiency notices as per the scheme’s timelines:
- Deficiencies identified within 10 working days.
- Refinement window of 6 weeks.
- Final approval within 60 working days.
Exclusions
a
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Quality Certification Assistance Scheme scheme?
The Quality Certification Assistance Scheme, launched by the Industries and Commerce Department, Government of Haryana, is designed to help MSMEs in the state meet global quality standards. In today&39;s competitive environment, adopting quality management systems is essential t…
Who is eligible for Quality Certification Assistance Scheme?
The unit should not have been placed in the restrictive list as notified by the State government from time to time. The unit should have obtained NOC/CLU from competent Authority if applicable. The unit should be in commercial production. The unit should be in regular production at the time of disb…
What benefits does Quality Certification Assistance Scheme provide?
The scheme offers 75% reimbursement of the cost, up to a maximum of ₹1,00,000/- for certifications approved by the Quality Council of India. These include ISO, HACCP, BSI, WHO-GMP, ZED, TS, and Hallmark certifications. The financial assistance is over and above the support already provided by the G…
How can I apply for Quality Certification Assistance Scheme?
Log in to the Industries & Commerce Department, Haryana portal.1. Navigate to the District Industries Centre (DIC) section or relevant MSME schemes menu. Locate the “Quality Certification Assistance Scheme” form. Complete the online form and upload required documents. Track and respond to defic…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
Consortia & Tender Marketing Scheme
The scheme aims to facilitate Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) in marketing their products and services through individual or collective participation in tenders via consortia. It helps MSEs secure bulk orders, improve competitiveness, and access government procurement opportunities.
Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector: State Capital Investment Subsidy
“State Capital Investment Subsidy” incentives under “Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector” scheme implemented by the Dept. of MSME & T, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide subsidy of the fixed capital investment made for its approved project.
Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana: Khadi Vikas Yojana
The scheme aims to increase productivity and wages of Khadi artisans, improve production infrastructure, boost employment and sales, revive traditional rural skills, modernize sales outlets, and promote marketing and exports.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators
“Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators” incentives under the “WBIS” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement incentives with SGST payments for purchasing tents, dinghies, adventure & sports equipment, and related accessories.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment
“Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment” incentives under “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement of expenditure incurred for paying contribution towards ESI and EPF.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Capacity Utilisation
“Capacity Utilisation” incentives under the “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” implemented by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR) over and above the maximum permissible FAR as may be fixed by the competent authority.