Skip to content
Central Government Scheme Ministry Of Science And Technology

Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship

The Department of Biotechnology has instituted a scheme known as the “Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship”. The scheme is aimed at Indian Nationals who are working overseas in various fields of biotechnology and life sciences and are interested in taking up scientific research positions in India.

Ministry / Dept.
Ministry Of Science And Technology
Scheme Level
Central
Applicable In
All India (Central Scheme)
Category
Education & Learning
How to Apply
Online
Apply on Official Portal

About the Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship Scheme

The Department of Biotechnology has instituted a scheme known as the “Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship”. The scheme is aimed at Indian Nationals who are working overseas in various fields of biotechnology and life sciences and are interested in taking up scientific research positions in India. The Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellows would be able to work in any of the scientific Institutions/Universities in the country. The applicant should have a proven/outstanding track record as evidenced by research publications and recognitions. The duration of the fellowship will be for a period of three years. Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellows shall also be eligible for regular research grant through extramural and other research schemes of various S&T agencies of the Government of India.

The scheme has been conceptualized with the aim of attracting highly skilled researchers (Indian Nationals) working overseas in various cutting-edge disciplines of any area of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Bio-engineering, Healthcare (human and animal), Agriculture and Veterinary biotechnology, Bio-energy and allied areas by providing them an attractive avenue to pursue their R&D interests in Indian universities/institutions.

<br>

Benefits

Strong research funding support:

  • ₹10 lakh annually for the first two years
  • ₹7.5 lakh annually for the third and fourth years
  • ₹5 lakh for the fifth year
  1. Attractive consolidated fellowship of ₹1 lakh per month.
  2. Additional ₹18,500 per month provided as HRA.
  3. Annual institutional support of ₹50,000 as overhead charges.
  4. Eligibility to seek additional research grants from Government of India science &amp; technology agencies.
  5. Fellowship tenure of 5 years with the possibility of a 2-year extension in exceptional cases.
  6. During the extension period, fellows continue to receive fellowship and HRA benefits.
  7. Encourages independent research while allowing collaboration with a regular faculty member as Co-PI.

<br>

Eligibility Criteria

  1. The Indian working in any area of life sciences &amp; biotechnology, bio-engineering, healthcare (human and animal), agriculture and veterinary biotechnology, bio-energy, and allied areas will be eligible to apply.
  2. The applicant should possess a Ph.D/MD degree or equivalent in life sciences/ agriculture, bioinformatics, and allied areas or an M.Tech in engineering or technology/ medicine, etc. with at least three years of post-doctoral research experience in overseas research laboratories.
  3. Those who have already returned to India within one year of the closing date of the advertisement (two years for women candidates) are also eligible to apply; however, if they have secured a permanent position in India within this period then they are not eligible to apply.
  4. Applicants should have a proven/outstanding track record as evidenced by research publications and recognitions.
  5. In case a fellow joins a permanent position, the fellowship and HRA components of the scheme will be discontinued, however, he/she can avail the research grant component of the fellowship for the remaining tenure of the fellowship.
  6. The upper age limit for applying is 45 years.
  7. Once a candidate is selected for the fellowship, before the initiation of the fellowship, he/she would need to submit a two-member advisory committee comprising one member from his/her host institute and one from another institute in India or abroad from the area of his/her research. The advisory committee will mentor the research work of the fellow and suggest course correction, and their opinion/views regarding the progress of the fellow may also be sought by the committee, whenever required.

How to Apply for Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship

Application mode: Online

Step 1: DBT will periodically advertise the Fellowship on the website of DBT India and on the website of the Regional Centre for Biotechnology and also in National Newspapers and Scientific Journals.

Step 2: The applicants must register on the online portal, fill in complete information in the online application form and submit it before the closing date of the application.

Step 3: The online application form to be filled by the applicant comprises information pertaining to Personal Information, Academic Qualifications, Post-Doctoral Experience, Work Experience, Research Contribution, Referee Details, Proposed Research Work, and Proposed Host Institution.

Step 4: The committee constituted by the Department of Biotechnology will recommend the selection of the

candidates for the fellowship.

NOTE: The application shall be submitted in ONLINE mode only. The application form which has not been submitted through Online Portal shall not be accepted.

<br>

Exclusions

<br>

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship scheme?

The Department of Biotechnology has instituted a scheme known as the “Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship”. The scheme is aimed at Indian Nationals who are working overseas in various fields of biotechnology and life sciences and are interested in taking up scientific research po…

Who is eligible for Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship?

The Indian working in any area of life sciences &amp; biotechnology, bio-engineering, healthcare (human and animal), agriculture and veterinary biotechnology, bio-energy, and allied areas will be eligible to apply. The applicant should possess a Ph.D/MD degree or equivalent in life sciences/ agricu…

What benefits does Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship provide?

Strong research funding support: ₹10 lakh annually for the first two years ₹7.5 lakh annually for the third and fourth years ₹5 lakh for the fifth year Attractive consolidated fellowship of ₹1 lakh per month. Additional ₹18,500 per month provided as HRA. Annual institutional support of ₹50,000 as o…

How can I apply for Ramalingaswami Re-Entry Fellowship?

Step 1: DBT will periodically advertise the Fellowship on the website of DBT India and on the website of the Regional Centre for Biotechnology and also in National Newspapers and Scientific Journals. Step 2: The applicants must register on the online portal, fill in complete information in the onli…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

Central All India

AICTE SHORT TERM TRAINING PROGRAMME-SFURTI SCHEME

Short Term Training Programme-SFURTI Program aims to provide financial assistance from AICTE to the institutions for conducting faculty and student trainings to enable faculty members and students in the field of technical education.

Education & Learning Details
State Gujarat

Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University

The scheme "Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University" provides a monthly fellowship to meritorious Post-Graduate students across various faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University.

Education & Learning Details
State Uttarakhand

Freeship less than ₹1,00,000 (UG students only)

The scheme "Freeship Less than ₹1,00,000 only for UG students" by the Dean Student Welfare, GBPUAT, Pantnagar aims to support meritorious undergraduate students from low-income families. This Freeship scheme provides full tuition fee exemption to eligible students.

Education & Learning Details
State Madhya Pradesh

Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students

The scheme "Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students" aims to provide financial assistance to backward class students studying at the pre-matriculation level in India. Monthly scholarships of varying amounts are provided to eligible students.

Education & Learning Details
State Chhattisgarh

Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana

Chhattisgarh State Government started a scheme "Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana" for unorganized worker on 28 April 2012.

Education & Learning Details
State Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu

Supply of School Uniform , Shoes Socks to all Students for Std IX to XII

Supply of School Uniform, Shoes Socks to all Students for IX to XII studying in Govt Schools

Education & Learning Details