Skip to content
State Government Scheme

State Art Exhibition (Student Category)

The "State Art Exhibition (Student Category)" is an annual event organized by the Art, Culture and Museums Department, Government of Goa, to promote and encourage creativity in the visual arts field among local students.

Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Goa
Category
Social welfare & Empowerment, Education & Learning
How to Apply
Offline

About the State Art Exhibition (Student Category) Scheme

The "State Art Exhibition (Student Category)" is an annual event organized by the Art, Culture and Museums Department, Government of Goa, to promote and encourage creativity in the visual arts field among local students. Kala Academy Goa annually organises the State Art Exhibition. The Exhibition is held under the promotion activity in the field of Visual Art with the view to encourage the local students and extend an opportunity to show their creative talents, as well as, to provide a facility for the general public to see, appreciate and enjoy the various modes of expressions. The Kala Academy endeavours to develop an atmosphere wherein student can express his/her feelings and ideas through the different media

The State Art Exhibition will provide a glimpse into the latest works of the students. Goan Fine Art student are invited to contribute their works to different categories of the visual art namely

> Section -1 : Painting & Graphic Print

Consists of drawing and paintings, executed oil, water colours, inks, crayons or mix media collage and graphic prints.

> Section -2 : Applied Art & Graphic Design

Consists of Graphic design of visual communication, original or printed work in Applied Art & Creative Photography.

> Section -3 : Sculpture

Consists of work in stone, terra-cotta, metal, wood, marble, plastic and fibre glass etc. (works of clay, glass & other easily breakable material are not accepted)

<br>

Benefits

Three main prizes will be awarded in each section/category:

  • 1st Prize: ₹10,000/-
  • 2nd Prize: ₹7,000/-
  • 3rd Prize: ₹5,000/-

<br>

Special Prizes:

  • Ravji V. Gaunekar Memorial Prize by The Goa Hindu Association: ₹1,000/-
  • Artist to Artist Award by Smt. Prafulla Dahanukar: ₹15,000/-
  • Late Hanuman B. Neogi Memorial Prize: ₹1,000/-

Eligibility Criteria

  1. A participant must be a bona fide student of any recognised art college or institution, studying one or more of the subjects in the exhibition sections.
  2. If an art student submits their entry in the Student Category, they are not eligible to participate in the Artist Category.
  3. Submission must include an official bonafide certificate from the student&#39;s institution; entries without it will not be accepted.
  4. Declarations for Originality and Prior Exhibits
  • Each exhibit must be the student’s original work, neither a copy nor an imitation. A declaration to this effect must appear on the back of each entry.
  • If the work has previously won an award or been displayed in prior exhibitions by Kala Academy or any other institution, it will not be accepted, and a declaration to that effect must also be submitted.
  1. Award Winners&#39; Restriction for Next Year
  2. A participant who receives an award in a given year is not eligible to receive an award in the same section in the following year

<br>

How to Apply for State Art Exhibition (Student Category)

Application mode: Offline

> Entry Form &amp; Bonafide Certificate

  • The form provided-with the prospectus must be filled in all respects and duly signed by the Art student.
  • Include a bonafide certificate from your art institution—entries lacking this will not be accepted.

> Entry Fee

  • A non-refundable cash fee of ₹50/- per section.
  • If applying in multiple sections, pay separately for each.
  • The receipt number must be recorded on the entry form.

> Declaration of Originality

  • On the back of each artwork, declare that it is your original work (not copied or imitated).
  • Confirm it has not won any prior awards or been displayed earlier; again, this must be stated on the entry form. Entries lacking proper declaration may be rejected.

> Submission Details

  • Submit your artwork and form in person at the Art Gallery, Kala Academy, Campal, Panaji – Goa.
  • Entry dates for the 49th State Art Exhibition (2024–2025) were 10th &amp; 11th March 2025, between 10:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. and 2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

> Artwork Specifications &amp; Handling

  • Painting &amp; Graphic Prints: Max size 4 ft (vertical or horizontal)
  • Applied Art &amp; Graphic Design: Max size 30 inches (vertical or horizontal)
  • Sculpture: Medium-sized and durable enough to handle and transport safelykalaacademygoa.co.in
  • Pieces must be mounted or framed, with ring hooks or a hanging mechanism on the back—unframed/mounted works may be disqualified.

> Judging &amp; Exhibition Rules

  • A three-member jury will evaluate the entries; awards may be withheld if standards aren’t met
  • Judges’ decisions are final and binding
  • Exhibits must remain in place during the exhibition period, and may only be removed with written permission from the Member Secretary.

> Post-Exhibition Collection

  • Collect your work within two days after the exhibition ends.
  • Unclaimed works become the property of Kala Academy and may be disposed of—with no claims entertained

> Other Important Notes

  • Students who previously won awards in a section cannot win in the same section the following year.

<br>

<br>

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the State Art Exhibition (Student Category) scheme?

The &quot;State Art Exhibition (Student Category)&quot; is an annual event organized by the Art, Culture and Museums Department, Government of Goa, to promote and encourage creativity in the visual arts field among local students. Kala Academy Goa annually organises the State Ar…

Who is eligible for State Art Exhibition (Student Category)?

A participant must be a bona fide student of any recognised art college or institution, studying one or more of the subjects in the exhibition sections. If an art student submits their entry in the Student Category, they are not eligible to participate in the Artist Category. Submission must includ…

What benefits does State Art Exhibition (Student Category) provide?

Three main prizes will be awarded in each section/category: 1st Prize: ₹10,000/- 2nd Prize: ₹7,000/- 3rd Prize: ₹5,000/- <br Special Prizes: Ravji V. Gaunekar Memorial Prize by The Goa Hindu Association: ₹1,000/- Artist to Artist Award by Smt. Prafulla Dahanukar: ₹15,000/- Late Hanuman B. Neogi Mem…

How can I apply for State Art Exhibition (Student Category)?

Entry Form &amp; Bonafide Certificate The form provided-with the prospectus must be filled in all respects and duly signed by the Art student. Include a bonafide certificate from your art institution—entries lacking this will not be accepted. Entry Fee A non-refundable cash fee of ₹50/- per section…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Puducherry

"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"

The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Madhya Pradesh

Burial and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme in Case of Death of Unregistered Laborer During Work at Construction Site

Launched in 2014, the "Funeral and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme for Unregistered Laborers" is a welfare scheme by the M.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh, providing funeral assistance and ex-gratia payments in case of death or permanent disability.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Andhra Pradesh

Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expense

The "Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expenses" aims to provide financial assistance for funeral expenses of a deceased Brahmin in their family, where the family has no other means to meet the same. This scheme covers Andhra Pradesh all 13 districts, to meet the funeral expenses of the deceased Brahmi.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Karnataka

Incentive For The Intra Caste Marriage within Scheduled Tribe Community

The scheme "Incentive for Intra Caste Marriage within the Scheduled Tribe Community" was launched by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka. The scheme provides an incentive of ₹2,00,000/- to couples who are both from the Scheduled Tribe community but belong to different sub-caste.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Chhattisgarh

Mukhyamantri Shramik Aujaar Sahayata Yojana

The Labor Department of Chhattisgarh launched this scheme on October 1, 2010, under the "Building and Construction Workers Welfare Board." Tool kits are distributed to construction workers on an annual basis as part of this initiative.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Kerala

Self-Employment loan scheme for Minority Widows, Divorcees / Abandoned Women

The scheme aims to provide self-employment loans to women from minority communities. Financial assistance with a 20% subsidy is provided to widows, divorced women, and abandoned women from minority communities. The scheme is implemented by the KSMDFC.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details