Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman
The scheme aims to encourage and motivate students to pursue higher studies in Sanskrit by rewarding those who achieve top positions in the subject at the high school, intermediate, undergraduate, and postgraduate levels.
About the Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman Scheme
The scheme “Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman” is implemented by the Uttarakhand Sanskrit Academy, Haridwar, under the Department of Sanskrit Education, Government of Uttarakhand. The scheme aims to encourage and motivate students to pursue higher studies in Sanskrit by rewarding those who achieve top positions in the subject at the high school, intermediate, undergraduate, and postgraduate levels.
<br>
Benefits
Awards:
- First Place: ₹5,100/-
- Second Place: ₹4,100/-
- Third Place: ₹3,100/-
<br>
Eligibility Criteria
Students securing First, Second, or Third position in Sanskrit subject in the following examinations will be eligible:
- High School Examination (Uttarakhand Vidyalaya Shiksha Parishad)
- Intermediate Examination (Uttarakhand Vidyalaya Shiksha Parishad)
- Purva Madhyama Examination (Uttarakhand Sanskrit Shiksha Parishad)
- Uttar Madhyama Examination (Uttarakhand Sanskrit Shiksha Parishad)
- Shastri and Acharya Examinations (Uttarakhand Sanskrit University, Haridwar and Central Sanskrit University, Campus Devprayag, etc.)
- Graduate and Postgraduate classes of higher education institutions (on the basis of marks obtained in Sanskrit subject).
<br>
How to Apply for Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman
Application mode: Offline
- The Academy obtains information about the highest-scoring students in Sanskrit in the relevant High School and Intermediate Examinations through correspondence with the Secretary of the respective Board. Similarly, the list of students securing First, Second, and Third positions in Sanskrit at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels is obtained through correspondence with the Controller of Examinations/Registrar of the respective University.
- An award ceremony is organized, during which payment is made through cheque, and the students are honoured with certificates and other recognitions.
<br>
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman scheme?
The scheme “Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman” is implemented by the Uttarakhand Sanskrit Academy, Haridwar, under the Department of Sanskrit Education, Government of Uttarakhand. The scheme aims to encourage and motivate students to pursue higher studies in Sanskrit by rewarding…
Who is eligible for Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman?
Students securing First, Second, or Third position in Sanskrit subject in the following examinations will be eligible: High School Examination (Uttarakhand Vidyalaya Shiksha Parishad) Intermediate Examination (Uttarakhand Vidyalaya Shiksha Parishad) Purva Madhyama Examination (Uttarakhand Sanskrit…
What benefits does Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman provide?
Awards: First Place: ₹5,100/- Second Place: ₹4,100/- Third Place: ₹3,100/- <br
How can I apply for Sanskrit Chhatra Pratibha Samman?
The Academy obtains information about the highest-scoring students in Sanskrit in the relevant High School and Intermediate Examinations through correspondence with the Secretary of the respective Board. Similarly, the list of students securing First, Second, and Third positions in Sanskrit at the…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
AICTE SHORT TERM TRAINING PROGRAMME-SFURTI SCHEME
Short Term Training Programme-SFURTI Program aims to provide financial assistance from AICTE to the institutions for conducting faculty and student trainings to enable faculty members and students in the field of technical education.
Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University
The scheme "Fellowship for the Post-Graduate Students in Various Faculties Various Faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University" provides a monthly fellowship to meritorious Post-Graduate students across various faculties of Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University.
Freeship less than ₹1,00,000 (UG students only)
The scheme "Freeship Less than ₹1,00,000 only for UG students" by the Dean Student Welfare, GBPUAT, Pantnagar aims to support meritorious undergraduate students from low-income families. This Freeship scheme provides full tuition fee exemption to eligible students.
Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students
The scheme "Pre-Matric Scholarship for Backward Class Students" aims to provide financial assistance to backward class students studying at the pre-matriculation level in India. Monthly scholarships of varying amounts are provided to eligible students.
Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana
Chhattisgarh State Government started a scheme "Safai Karmakaar Ke Putr/Putri Hetu Vishesh Coaching Yojana" for unorganized worker on 28 April 2012.
Supply of School Uniform , Shoes Socks to all Students for Std IX to XII
Supply of School Uniform, Shoes Socks to all Students for IX to XII studying in Govt Schools