Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Suraksha Laghu Evan Simant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana

The Rajasthan government's Social Justice and Empowerment Department launched the "Suraksha Laghu Evan Seemaant Vrddhajan Krshak Sammaan Penshan Yojana" program, a social welfare initiative that aims to improve the lives by providing them with monthly financial assistance.

Farmer
Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Rajasthan
Category
Social welfare & Empowerment
How to Apply
Online

About the Suraksha Laghu Evan Simant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana Scheme

The Rajasthan government has introduced the "Suraksha Laghu Evam Simaant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana" to uplift the lives of small and marginal farmers in the state. This initiative recognizes the significant contributions of these farmers to the agricultural sector and aims to provide them with much-needed social security during their golden years. By offering a monthly pension to eligible farmers aged 60 and above, the scheme seeks to alleviate financial worries and ensure a degree of economic independence for these individuals. This program serves as a critical step towards improving the overall well-being of small and marginal farmers in Rajasthan, acknowledging their hard work and dedication to food production.

<br>

Benefits

  1. To a pensioner below 75 years of age : ₹750/- per month
  2. To pensioners aged 75 years and above : ₹1,000/- per month

Eligibility Criteria

  1. The applicant should be a native of Rajasthan State.
  2. The applicant should be a farmer.
  3. The female applicant's age should be more than 55 years and the male more than 58 years.

How to Apply for Suraksha Laghu Evan Simant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana

Application mode: Online

> Registration

Step-1: Applicant have to visit the official portal.

Step-2: Click on the option “Register”.

Step-3: Then you will be redirected to the SSO registration page. The registration page will appear with the following options.

  • Citizen

Step-4: Choose the either one option from the Jan Aadhaar Or Google to process further.

  • Jan Aadhaar : Enter the Jan Aadhaar number, click on the ‘Next’ button,
  • Select your name, the name of the head of the family and all the other members and
  • Click on the ‘Send OTP’ button. Enter the ‘OTP’ and
  • Click on the ‘Verify OTP’ button to Complete the registration.
  • Google : Enter the Gmail ID, click on the ‘Next’ button,
  • Enter the password.
  • A new link appear on screen, now click on new SSO link.
  • SSO id will appear on screen, now create the password.
  • Enter Mobile number, click on registration.

> Apply

Step-1: Applicant have to visit the official portal.

Step-2: After login, dashboard will open.

Step-3: Click on “IFMS-RAJSSP” option.

Step-4: In "IFMS-RAJSSP", click on "Application Entry Request".

Step-5: Enter the "Bhamashah Family ID" and search.

Step-6: Select the person name and scheme name.

Step-7: Complete the Aadhaar Authentication and click on get details.

Step-8: Provide the required details.

  • Pensioner Details.
  • Bank Details.
  • Disability Details.
  • Verification Details.
  • Upload Documents.

Step-9: Submit.

Exclusions

> Termination of pension:-

(i) The pension will cease to exist on the date of death of the pensioner. The undrawn amount of pension payable till the date of death will lapse.

(ii) In case of permanent or temporary migration of the pensioner outside Rajasthan, the pension will normally be terminated. However, the Treasurer/Deputy Treasurer, as the case may be, may resume payment of pension from the date of personal appearance before the pensioner on his return to Rajasthan, but the arrears of accrued pension for the period of his stay outside Rajasthan will be payable. Will not happen.

(iii) If a small and marginal farmer pensioner has more land than the prescribed category, i.e. if the farmer is out of the small and marginal category, the pension will be stopped.

<br>

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Suraksha Laghu Evan Simant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana scheme?

The Rajasthan government has introduced the &amp;quot;Suraksha Laghu Evam Simaant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana&amp;quot; to uplift the lives of small and marginal farmers in the state. This initiative recognizes the significant contributions of these farmers to the a…

Who is eligible for Suraksha Laghu Evan Simant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana?

The applicant should be a native of Rajasthan State. The applicant should be a farmer. The female applicant&39;s age should be more than 55 years and the male more than 58 years.

What benefits does Suraksha Laghu Evan Simant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana provide?

To a pensioner below 75 years of age : ₹750/- per month To pensioners aged 75 years and above : ₹1,000/- per month

How can I apply for Suraksha Laghu Evan Simant Vriddhajan Krishak Samman Pension Yojana?

Registration Step-1: Applicant have to visit the official portal. Step-2: Click on the option “Register”. Step-3: Then you will be redirected to the SSO registration page. The registration page will appear with the following options. Citizen Step-4: Choose the either one option from the Jan Aadhaar…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Puducherry

"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"

The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Madhya Pradesh

Burial and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme in Case of Death of Unregistered Laborer During Work at Construction Site

Launched in 2014, the "Funeral and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme for Unregistered Laborers" is a welfare scheme by the M.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh, providing funeral assistance and ex-gratia payments in case of death or permanent disability.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Andhra Pradesh

Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expense

The "Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expenses" aims to provide financial assistance for funeral expenses of a deceased Brahmin in their family, where the family has no other means to meet the same. This scheme covers Andhra Pradesh all 13 districts, to meet the funeral expenses of the deceased Brahmi.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Karnataka

Incentive For The Intra Caste Marriage within Scheduled Tribe Community

The scheme "Incentive for Intra Caste Marriage within the Scheduled Tribe Community" was launched by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka. The scheme provides an incentive of ₹2,00,000/- to couples who are both from the Scheduled Tribe community but belong to different sub-caste.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Chhattisgarh

Mukhyamantri Shramik Aujaar Sahayata Yojana

The Labor Department of Chhattisgarh launched this scheme on October 1, 2010, under the "Building and Construction Workers Welfare Board." Tool kits are distributed to construction workers on an annual basis as part of this initiative.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Kerala

Self-Employment loan scheme for Minority Widows, Divorcees / Abandoned Women

The scheme aims to provide self-employment loans to women from minority communities. Financial assistance with a 20% subsidy is provided to widows, divorced women, and abandoned women from minority communities. The scheme is implemented by the KSMDFC.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details