Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows

"Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows" was launched by the Art and Culture Department, Government of Tamil Nadu. The scheme aims to encourage talented artists in the field of painting, and sculpture by granting ₹25,000/- for conducting "one-man show" art exhibitions.

Artists
Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Tamil Nadu
Category
Business & Entrepreneurship, Sports & Culture
How to Apply
Offline

About the Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows Scheme

The "Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows" was launched by the Art and Culture Department, Government of Tamil Nadu. The scheme aims to encourage talented artists in the field of painting, and sculpture by granting ₹25,000/- for conducting "one-man show" art exhibitions. The applications are accepted offline in the prescribed form available at the Oviya Nunkalai Kuzhu.

Benefits

Financial Assistance of ₹25,000/-.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. The applicant should be an artist.
  2. The applicant should be a native of Tamil Nadu by continuous residence for not less than 5 years.
  3. The applicant should have continuous involvement in his/her field of painting and sculpture.
  4. The applicant should possess an adequate number of artworks for the conduct of his/her show.
  5. Participation in National or State level Art Exhibitions and Artists Camps will be considered as an additional qualification.

How to Apply for Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows

Application mode: Offline

Step 1: The interested applicant should visit (during office hours) the Oviya Nunkalai Kuzhu (Tamil Nadu Fine Arts Academy) and request the hard copy of the prescribed format of the application form from the concerned staff.

Step 2: In the application form, fill in all the mandatory fields, and attach copies of all the mandatory documents (self-attest, if required).

Step 3: Submit the duly filled and signed application form along with the documents either directly or by post to the__ *Member Secretary, Tamil Nadu Oviya Nunkalai Kuzhu, Directorate of Art and Culture, Dr. D.G.S. Dinakaran Road, (Greenways Road) Chennai - 600 028*

Step 4: Request a receipt or acknowledgement from the concerned authority to whom the application has been submitted. Ensure that the receipt contains essential details such as the date and time of submission, and a unique identification number (if applicable).

Exclusions

  • "Kalaichemmal" awardees are not eligible.
  • The students of fine arts are not eligible.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows scheme?

The "Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows" was launched by the Art and Culture Department, Government of Tamil Nadu. The scheme aims to encourage talented artists in the field of painting, and sculpture by granting ₹25,000/- for conducti…

Who is eligible for Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows?

The applicant should be an artist. The applicant should be a native of Tamil Nadu by continuous residence for not less than 5 years. The applicant should have continuous involvement in his/her field of painting and sculpture. The applicant should possess an adequate number of artworks for the condu…

What benefits does Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows provide?

Financial Assistance of ₹25,000/-.

How can I apply for Scheme of Grant-In-Aid for Conduct of Art Exhibitions: One-Man Shows?

Step 1: The interested applicant should visit (during office hours) the Oviya Nunkalai Kuzhu (Tamil Nadu Fine Arts Academy) and request the hard copy of the prescribed format of the application form from the concerned staff. Step 2: In the application form, fill in all the mandatory fields, and att…

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

Central All India

Consortia & Tender Marketing Scheme

The scheme aims to facilitate Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) in marketing their products and services through individual or collective participation in tenders via consortia. It helps MSEs secure bulk orders, improve competitiveness, and access government procurement opportunities.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector: State Capital Investment Subsidy

“State Capital Investment Subsidy” incentives under “Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector” scheme implemented by the Dept. of MSME & T, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide subsidy of the fixed capital investment made for its approved project.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
Central All India

Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana: Khadi Vikas Yojana

The scheme aims to increase productivity and wages of Khadi artisans, improve production infrastructure, boost employment and sales, revive traditional rural skills, modernize sales outlets, and promote marketing and exports.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators

“Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators” incentives under the “WBIS” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement incentives with SGST payments for purchasing tents, dinghies, adventure & sports equipment, and related accessories.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment

“Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment” incentives under “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement of expenditure incurred for paying contribution towards ESI and EPF.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details
State West Bengal

The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Capacity Utilisation

“Capacity Utilisation” incentives under the “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” implemented by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR) over and above the maximum permissible FAR as may be fixed by the competent authority.

Business & Entrepreneurship Details