Sales Rebate under 'Marketing And Publicity'
The scheme aims to provide a sales rebate of 15% to the Sales Emporia / Showrooms recognized by the UT of Puducherry for the sale of Handicrafts and micro and small enterprises products manufactured by the units in Puducherry. The objective is to promote the sale of the products of MSMEs.
About the Sales Rebate under 'Marketing And Publicity' Scheme
The scheme "Sales Rebate under Marketing And Publicity" was launched by the Department of Industries and Commerce, Union Territory of Puducherry. The scheme aims to provide a sales rebate of 15% to the existing and newly established Sales Emporia / Showrooms recognized by the Union Territory of Puducherry for the sale of Handicrafts, Micro and small enterprises products manufactured by the units in Puducherry. The objective of this is to promote the sale of the products of Micro/Small/Medium Enterprises (MSME) and the Cottage Sector.
Benefits
15% as a rebate on the sales, subject to a maximum of ₹15,00,000/- per annum.
Eligibility Criteria
- The applicant should be a Sales Emporia/Showroom.
- The applicant should have its units in Puducherry.
- The applicant should be recognized by the UT of Puducherry for the sale of handicrafts, and products of micro and small enterprises.
How to Apply for Sales Rebate under 'Marketing And Publicity'
Application mode: Offline
Step 1: The interested applicant should take print of the prescribed format of the application form.
Step 2: In the application form, fill in all the mandatory fields, paste the passport-sized photograph (signed across, if required), and attach copies of all the mandatory documents (self-attest, if required).
Step 3: The interested applicant should visit (on a working day, and during office hours) the District Industries Centre (Thattanchavady, Puducherry - 605 009), and submit the duly filled and signed application form and the documents to the concerned authority.
Step 4: On receipt of the application, necessary entries will be made in the application receipt register and a unique number is assigned to the applicant for identifying each applicant which shall be used for all further references and also as acknowledgement for the receipt of the application.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Sales Rebate under 'Marketing And Publicity' scheme?
The scheme "Sales Rebate under Marketing And Publicity" was launched by the Department of Industries and Commerce, Union Territory of Puducherry. The scheme aims to provide a sales rebate of 15% to the existing and newly established Sales Emporia / Showrooms recognized…
Who is eligible for Sales Rebate under 'Marketing And Publicity'?
The applicant should be a Sales Emporia/Showroom. The applicant should have its units in Puducherry. The applicant should be recognized by the UT of Puducherry for the sale of handicrafts, and products of micro and small enterprises.
What benefits does Sales Rebate under 'Marketing And Publicity' provide?
% as a rebate on the sales, subject to a maximum of ₹15,00,000/- per annum.
How can I apply for Sales Rebate under 'Marketing And Publicity'?
Step 1: The interested applicant should take print of the prescribed format of the application form. Step 2: In the application form, fill in all the mandatory fields, paste the passport-sized photograph (signed across, if required), and attach copies of all the mandatory documents (self-attest, if…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
Consortia & Tender Marketing Scheme
The scheme aims to facilitate Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) in marketing their products and services through individual or collective participation in tenders via consortia. It helps MSEs secure bulk orders, improve competitiveness, and access government procurement opportunities.
Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector: State Capital Investment Subsidy
“State Capital Investment Subsidy” incentives under “Incentive Scheme for MSMEs in Powerloom Sector” scheme implemented by the Dept. of MSME & T, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide subsidy of the fixed capital investment made for its approved project.
Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana: Khadi Vikas Yojana
The scheme aims to increase productivity and wages of Khadi artisans, improve production infrastructure, boost employment and sales, revive traditional rural skills, modernize sales outlets, and promote marketing and exports.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators
“Additional Incentive for Adventure Tour Operators” incentives under the “WBIS” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement incentives with SGST payments for purchasing tents, dinghies, adventure & sports equipment, and related accessories.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment
“Additional Incentive on Generation of Employment” incentives under “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” scheme by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide reimbursement of expenditure incurred for paying contribution towards ESI and EPF.
The West Bengal Incentive Scheme: Capacity Utilisation
“Capacity Utilisation” incentives under the “The West Bengal Incentive Scheme” implemented by the Dept. of Tourism, Government of West Bengal, aims to provide additional Floor Area Ratio (FAR) over and above the maximum permissible FAR as may be fixed by the competent authority.