Skip to content
State Government Scheme

Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector

"Scheme for Waiver of Loans to Handloom and Powerloom Sector" redeems the debt accrued by the farmers, Self-Help Groups, Weavers, etc., to the Scheduled Commercial Banks/Cooperative Banks, Urban Cooperative Banks, and RRBs, through their Branches/Institutions in the State of Andhra Pradesh.

Artisans, Spinners & Weavers
Scheme Level
State
Applicable In
Andhra Pradesh
Category
Social welfare & Empowerment
How to Apply
Online

About the Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector Scheme

"Scheme for Waiver of Loans to Handloom and Powerloom Sector" is a Loan Waiver Scheme by the Industries and Commerce Dept., Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. The scheme redeems the debt accrued by the farmers, Self-Help Groups, Weavers, etc., to the Scheduled Commercial Banks/Cooperative Banks, Urban Cooperative Banks, and RRBs, through their Branches/Institutions in the State of Andhra Pradesh. The scheme also suggests a number of measures for increased livelihood opportunities and improved prosperity. The scheme has a specific focus on -

  1. Weavers’ Individual Loans
  2. Weavers’ Groups Loans
  3. Loans of Power loom Units below 5 HP Power connection and availing 50% power subsidy scheme.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. The loans disbursed to Individual Weavers and Weaver Groups for weaving purposes that were outstanding on 31.03.2014 are eligible for coverage under the scheme.
  2. The total amount of loan for all eligible purposes from all banks taken together shall not exceed the ceiling fixed for individuals.
  3. The following categories of borrowers are eligible under the scheme:

a) Individual Weavers who have directly availed loans for weaving purposes;

b) Weaver Groups having availed loans for weaving purposes on a pro-rata basis as per the amount drawn by each member, the aggregate amount subject to the overall ceiling;

c) Credit extended to holders of Weaver Credit Cards;

d) Weavers having Power Loom Units below 5 HP capacity and who are availing of the existing 50% Power subsidy scheme.

How to Apply for Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector

Application mode: Online

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector scheme?

"Scheme for Waiver of Loans to Handloom and Powerloom Sector" is a Loan Waiver Scheme by the Industries and Commerce Dept., Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. The scheme redeems the debt accrued by the farmers, Self-Help Groups, Weavers, etc., to the Scheduled Commercial Banks/C…

Who is eligible for Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector?

The loans disbursed to Individual Weavers and Weaver Groups for weaving purposes that were outstanding on 31.03.2014 are eligible for coverage under the scheme. The total amount of loan for all eligible purposes from all banks taken together shall not exceed the ceiling fixed for individuals. The f…

What benefits does Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector provide?

Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector provides government benefits to eligible applicants. See the benefits section for specifics.

How can I apply for Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector?

You can apply for Scheme For Waiver Of Loans To Handloom And Powerloom Sector via Online. Follow the step-by-step process in the "How to Apply" section above.

Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.

Related Government Schemes

State Puducherry

"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"

The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.

Agriculture,Rural & Environment Details
State Madhya Pradesh

Burial and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme in Case of Death of Unregistered Laborer During Work at Construction Site

Launched in 2014, the "Funeral and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme for Unregistered Laborers" is a welfare scheme by the M.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh, providing funeral assistance and ex-gratia payments in case of death or permanent disability.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Andhra Pradesh

Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expense

The "Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expenses" aims to provide financial assistance for funeral expenses of a deceased Brahmin in their family, where the family has no other means to meet the same. This scheme covers Andhra Pradesh all 13 districts, to meet the funeral expenses of the deceased Brahmi.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Karnataka

Incentive For The Intra Caste Marriage within Scheduled Tribe Community

The scheme "Incentive for Intra Caste Marriage within the Scheduled Tribe Community" was launched by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka. The scheme provides an incentive of ₹2,00,000/- to couples who are both from the Scheduled Tribe community but belong to different sub-caste.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Chhattisgarh

Mukhyamantri Shramik Aujaar Sahayata Yojana

The Labor Department of Chhattisgarh launched this scheme on October 1, 2010, under the "Building and Construction Workers Welfare Board." Tool kits are distributed to construction workers on an annual basis as part of this initiative.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details
State Kerala

Self-Employment loan scheme for Minority Widows, Divorcees / Abandoned Women

The scheme aims to provide self-employment loans to women from minority communities. Financial assistance with a 20% subsidy is provided to widows, divorced women, and abandoned women from minority communities. The scheme is implemented by the KSMDFC.

Social welfare & Empowerment Details