Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme
Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme of Himachal Pradesh Government aims to provide financial help to widows, abandoned women, and unmarried women shall be entitled to receive pension for a sum of Rs.1,150/-per month.
About the Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme Scheme
Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme is a scheme under the Social Welfare and Empowerment Department, Government of Himachal Pradesh. The scheme aims to provide financial help to widows, abandoned women, and unmarried women shall be entitled to receive pension for a sum of Rs.1,150/-per month. The scheme aims to improve the quality of life of these women who are unable to support themselves financially.
Benefits
- Financial assistance of Rs.1,150/- per month to eligible widows, deserted women, and unmarried women.
- The pension amount is disbursed directly to the beneficiary's bank account.
- It helps improve the standard of living of eligible women and reduces their financial burden.
- Provides a sense of security and support to eligible women.
Eligibility Criteria
- Applicant must be a resident of Himachal Pradesh.
- Applicant must be a widow, deserted woman, or unmarried woman.
- Applicant's annual income should not exceed Rs. 35,000.
<br>
How to Apply for Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme
Application mode: Offline
- Eligible women may download or obtain the application form for the Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme and submit to respective Gram Panchayat or block development office. 1. Fill out the application form with accurate personal and income details.
- Attach the required documents such as income certificate, identity proof, age proof, and bank account details.
- Submit the completed application form along with the necessary documents to the respective Gram Panchayat or block development office.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme scheme?
Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme is a scheme under the Social Welfare and Empowerment Department, Government of Himachal Pradesh. The scheme aims to provide financial help to widows, abandoned women, and unmarried women shall be entitled to receive pension for a sum o…
Who is eligible for Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme?
Applicant must be a resident of Himachal Pradesh. Applicant must be a widow, deserted woman, or unmarried woman. Applicant&39;s annual income should not exceed Rs. 35,000. <br
What benefits does Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme provide?
Financial assistance of Rs.1,150/- per month to eligible widows, deserted women, and unmarried women. The pension amount is disbursed directly to the beneficiary&39;s bank account. It helps improve the standard of living of eligible women and reduces their financial burden. Provides a sense of…
How can I apply for Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme?
Eligible women may download or obtain the application form for the Widow/Abandoned/Single Woman Pension Scheme and submit to respective Gram Panchayat or block development office. 1. Fill out the application form with accurate personal and income details. Attach the required documents such as incom…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
"Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme"
The scheme "Immediate Relief Assistance" under "Welfare and Relief for Fishermen During Lean Seasons and Natural Calamities Scheme" is introduced to extend financial assistance to the fishermen's families to compensate for the loss due to the missing breadwinner and to support them financially.
Burial and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme in Case of Death of Unregistered Laborer During Work at Construction Site
Launched in 2014, the "Funeral and Ex-gratia Payment Scheme for Unregistered Laborers" is a welfare scheme by the M.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh, providing funeral assistance and ex-gratia payments in case of death or permanent disability.
Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expense
The "Garuda Scheme for Funeral Expenses" aims to provide financial assistance for funeral expenses of a deceased Brahmin in their family, where the family has no other means to meet the same. This scheme covers Andhra Pradesh all 13 districts, to meet the funeral expenses of the deceased Brahmi.
Incentive For The Intra Caste Marriage within Scheduled Tribe Community
The scheme "Incentive for Intra Caste Marriage within the Scheduled Tribe Community" was launched by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka. The scheme provides an incentive of ₹2,00,000/- to couples who are both from the Scheduled Tribe community but belong to different sub-caste.
Mukhyamantri Shramik Aujaar Sahayata Yojana
The Labor Department of Chhattisgarh launched this scheme on October 1, 2010, under the "Building and Construction Workers Welfare Board." Tool kits are distributed to construction workers on an annual basis as part of this initiative.
Self-Employment loan scheme for Minority Widows, Divorcees / Abandoned Women
The scheme aims to provide self-employment loans to women from minority communities. Financial assistance with a 20% subsidy is provided to widows, divorced women, and abandoned women from minority communities. The scheme is implemented by the KSMDFC.