Nyaya Mitra Scheme
The scheme aims to facilitate the expeditious disposal of ten to fifteen years old pending court cases. It provides legal advice, case assistance, and Lok Adalat referrals to marginalized litigants by engaging retired officers.
About the Nyaya Mitra Scheme Scheme
The scheme "Nyaya Mitra Scheme" was launched by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, in April 2017, and the scheme aims to facilitate the expeditious disposal of ten to fifteen-year-old pending cases in High Courts and Subordinate Courts. The scheme provides assistance to litigants suffering due to delayed trials by actively identifying cases, offering legal advice, and referring marginalized applicants to Lok Adalats for priority resolution. The applicant must be a retired judicial or executive officer with legal experience who acts as a Nyaya Mitra to support affected individuals. The scheme is implemented by the Department of Justice, and the applications for this scheme are accepted and managed at District Facilitation Centres housed within Common Service Centers.
<br>
Benefits
- Expeditious disposal of ten to fifteen-year-old pending cases in High Courts and Subordinate Courts, including matrimonial cases, accident claims, and criminal cases.
- Active identification of delayed cases through the National Judicial Data Grid.
- Provision of legal advice and connection of litigants to the District Legal Services Authority, Common Service Centers Tele Law, other government agencies, and civil society organisations.
- Referral of marginalized applicants to Lok Adalats for prioritized dispute resolution.
- Assistance towards prison reforms within the district in coordination with the district judiciary and other stakeholders.
- Critical analysis of pending cases to assist Registrar Generals and district judges in understanding bottlenecks and finding solutions.
- Coordination with state and district authorities to enable witnesses to arrive on time or within a stipulated time frame for the early disposal of cases.
- Execution of follow-up actions such as issuing notices, summons, stays, injunctions, and letters to lower courts for summoning records pursuant to court orders.
<br>
Eligibility Criteria
##### *For Nyaya Mitras*
- The applicant must be a retired judicial officer or a retired executive officer.
- The applicant must possess legal experience or an educational background in law.
##### *For Beneficiaries (Litigants)*
- The applicant must be a litigant whose case has been languishing in the subordinate courts for more than ten years.
- The applicant must be an individual for whom quality legal aid is not available due to social and economic barriers.
- The applicant must be suffering due to a delay in investigations or trial.
<br>
How to Apply for Nyaya Mitra Scheme
Application mode: Offline
Step 1: The applicant must visit the designated District Facilitation Centres housed within the Common Service Centers of the selected districts to seek legal assistance. The designated Nyaya Mitra actively identifies pending cases through the National Judicial Data Grid and reaches out to the affected parties to initiate support.
Step 2: The applicant must interact with the Nyaya Mitra to undergo a critical analysis of their pending case and understand the specific bottlenecks causing the judicial delay. The Nyaya Mitra then provides necessary legal advice and explores practical solutions in coordination with relevant government departments.
Step 3: The applicant must follow the guidance of the Nyaya Mitra to connect with the District Legal Services Authority, Common Service Centers Tele Law, or other civil society organizations. Cases identified as suitable are systematically referred to Lok Adalats by the Nyaya Mitra for prioritized and expedited dispute resolution.
<br>
##### *Place of Work*
- The sitting space for the Nyaya Mitra placed at the High Court will be allocated by the respective High Court.
- The Nyaya Mitra will be provided sitting space either at the District Legal Services Authority or the District Court, and no clerical support will be provided.
<br>
Exclusions
<br>
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Nyaya Mitra Scheme scheme?
The scheme "Nyaya Mitra Scheme" was launched by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, in April 2017, and the scheme aims to facilitate the expeditious disposal of ten to fifteen-year-old pending cases in High Courts and Subordinate Courts. The scheme…
Who is eligible for Nyaya Mitra Scheme?
For Nyaya Mitras The applicant must be a retired judicial officer or a retired executive officer. The applicant must possess legal experience or an educational background in law. For Beneficiaries (Litigants) The applicant must be a litigant whose case has been languishing in the subordinate courts…
What benefits does Nyaya Mitra Scheme provide?
Expeditious disposal of ten to fifteen-year-old pending cases in High Courts and Subordinate Courts, including matrimonial cases, accident claims, and criminal cases. Active identification of delayed cases through the National Judicial Data Grid. Provision of legal advice and connection of litigant…
How can I apply for Nyaya Mitra Scheme?
Step 1: The applicant must visit the designated District Facilitation Centres housed within the Common Service Centers of the selected districts to seek legal assistance. The designated Nyaya Mitra actively identifies pending cases through the National Judicial Data Grid and reaches out to the affe…
Source: official scheme details published on the Government of India's myScheme portal. Always verify eligibility and deadlines on the official portal before applying. Scheme rules can change.
Related Government Schemes
Operation/implementation of Vidhik Seva Rath
The scheme aims to spread legal awareness and provide information about welfare schemes to people in both urban and remote rural areas, ensuring that citizens are informed about their rights and available government benefits.
“RAKSHAK PURASKARS’’ Award
The awards are conferred to the individuals who have shown exceptional courage, especially in adverse circumstances in coming to aid, protecting or helping beyond the call of duty and assisting in dealing with the victims of any type of violence, attack or harassment against women and girls.
Advocate Graduate Stipend Gujarat
Under this scheme, junior lawyers receive stipends up to ₹10,000 per month and their senior advocates receive an allowance of ₹5,000 per month.
Assistance to Voluntary Organisations for Promotion of the Official Languages in the Field of Law
The scheme aims to propagate and develop literature in the field of law in Hindi and other regional languages. It provides financial grants to voluntary organisations for publishing legal books, commentaries, and journals.
Assistance under SC/ST Prevention of Atrocities Act
The scheme “Assistance under SC/ST Prevention of Atrocities Act” was introduced by the Adi Dravidar Welfare Department, Government of Puducherry. The objective of the scheme is to provide immediate relief to the victims of atrocities who are from Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes.
Awareness Programme on Child/Human Trafficking, Family Planning, Legal Awareness, Health etc.
The scheme aims to generate awareness among the Tea Tribes and Adivasi community regarding child/human trafficking, family planning, legal awareness, and health. It generates awareness benefits for the Tea Tribes and Adivasi community through Non-Governmental Organizations proposals.